View Full Version : Boxford mt2

01-08-2012, 07:36 PM
Hi chaps
need some help with above lathe, I bought it today and it seemed to have all the software needed. That is until I started to load the cad/cam software and it asked me for a 3.5" floppy registration disk. Am i in trouble chaps or is it easy to get.

Robin Hewitt
01-08-2012, 09:03 PM
Sounds like ancient history. The normal idea for a registration floppy was they used a laser to burn a tiny hole though it. If it could read and write where the hole was then it told you to get stuffed because they knew it ws a copy.

01-08-2012, 09:17 PM
Is there a way round this or do I need to rip all the control gear out and convert to mach3

01-08-2012, 11:20 PM
i would go to mach3

02-08-2012, 12:28 AM
I concur.!! . . . Rip it's gutt's out.

02-08-2012, 10:45 PM
there is a certain amount of boxford software out there and you may be able to get a newer version. I've no idea where to look though.

03-08-2012, 08:46 AM
Try the Boxford user group on Yahoo @ BoxfordLathe-UserGroup : Boxford Lathe User Group (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/BoxfordLathe-UserGroup/)