PDA

View Full Version : Woo, my first 'proper' part!



craigrobbo
02-08-2012, 01:20 PM
So thanks to Dean on this forum i managed to cut out the Aztec calendar.

Unfortunately some small detail was lost due to the MDF tearing a little (really need a better cutter).

Here is what i made:

It took about 2.5hours all in all to make at a feed rate of 2000mm/m

http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa274/dj__kraid/DSC_0296.jpg

ptjw7uk
02-08-2012, 03:33 PM
Proper Job!!
Glad you got it all going

peter

WandrinAndy
02-08-2012, 05:33 PM
That looks bleedin' great!

What is the diameter of the piece and what size and type cutter did you use?

TIA,
Andy

craigrobbo
02-08-2012, 06:01 PM
That looks bleedin' great!

What is the diameter of the piece and what size and type cutter did you use?

TIA,
Andy

Thanks Andy!

Its 153mm total width, 5mm thick.

The cutter was just a 5 flute HSS 10mm chamfer tool (45degree) so far from ideal.

Jonathan
02-08-2012, 06:46 PM
Nice, now try it in aluminium...

6485
6486


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gh2pjXQY5U8&feature=plcp

WandrinAndy
02-08-2012, 06:54 PM
Nice, now try it in aluminium...

Now that is even more impressive! Was that done on your big adjustable bed machine?

Jonathan
02-08-2012, 07:29 PM
Now that is even more impressive!

Thanks but it's not impressive really - one of the easiest parts I've ever cut since Jazz sent me the code so all I had to do was press run and do something else for 4 hours! It is a nice feeling though to see your machine make something so detailed...


Was that done on your big adjustable bed machine?

Yep, that's the only machine I've got that could do it since the mill has too much backlash.

craigrobbo
02-08-2012, 08:13 PM
What bit would you recommend for cutting it in aluminium?

Craig

Jonathan
02-08-2012, 08:26 PM
What bit would you recommend for cutting it in aluminium?

Craig

Jazz and I just used 6mm diameter 90 spot drills with a sharp point, but it would probably cut faster if you bought a 90 engraving bit. Having said that spot drills are exceptionally useful so this is a great excuse to get one!

John S
02-08-2012, 10:05 PM
Did one the other night on me laser.

http://www.stevenson-engineers.co.uk/files/lasertest3.jpg

Five and a half minutes, never broke a cutter :witless:

Jonathan
02-08-2012, 10:11 PM
Did one the other night on me laser.

Would you mind taking a close up picture to show the detail?

craigrobbo
02-08-2012, 10:23 PM
I'm trying again with a 3mm proper engraving bit (i think its 60degree) but its got a tendency to pull out a lot of the detail as it cuts...

JAZZCNC
02-08-2012, 10:27 PM
Is that the code I sent you John.? Do you have to alter it in anyway other than feed rate for laser work or can you use G-code done for wood,metal etc.?
Never looked at laser before but recently I've thought to build a higher powered 80-100W machine.! . . . .Mind by the time I've got spare time to do it we'll be using nano bots to atomize the material away at light speed feedrates. . .Lol

John S
02-08-2012, 11:54 PM
Jazz, Laser loads a dxf file up and produces it's own code, it's supposed to be able to load NC files but not played with that.
Once the DXF is loaded you then select what you want to do with each bit by putting them on coloured layers and then you can define speed and power to each colour. Found the DXF on the Vectric site.

Jonathan, will take a more detailed picture tomorrow, got to find it again, think the grand daughters have pinched it, mind you just as quick to cut another one, program is aved on the laser, don't even need a computer connected to it for saved programs.

BikerAfloat
03-08-2012, 01:37 AM
Guys, these are Beautiful, is this the standard you expect the rest of us to reach?

audioandy
03-08-2012, 01:56 PM
Guys, these are Beautiful, is this the standard you expect the rest of us to reach?

You will soon be doing stuff like this Geoff have faith!

JAZZCNC
03-08-2012, 02:15 PM
Guys, these are Beautiful, is this the standard you expect the rest of us to reach?

Geoff from reading your post's and seeing your life experience you will be reaching this level of work within no time at all. . . . We don't do anything special over than have-A-go and see what comes out the other end.? . . . Most of it is nicked from others anyway. . Lol

PS: Andy link Geoff to your Tiger litho pain.! . . . Now that is impressive and far better in the flesh. . :applause:

audioandy
03-08-2012, 06:05 PM
I don't want to hijack anyone else's thread so pm sent to Geoff

John S
03-08-2012, 07:29 PM
I don't want to hijack anyone else's thread so pm sent to Geoff

Why never stopped you in the past........................

craigrobbo
03-08-2012, 07:35 PM
Why never stopped you in the past........................

http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa274/dj__kraid/umaga_handbag.jpg

John S
03-08-2012, 08:18 PM
Sorry Craig.

And now folks, back to the original post.

craigrobbo
03-08-2012, 08:49 PM
Sorry Craig.

And now folks, back to the original post.

hey man i was only jesting :witless:

audioandy
03-08-2012, 10:37 PM
John will win, his handbag is much bigger than mine he has more' lippy' in his too !!!!!

John S
03-08-2012, 10:39 PM
'Cause I'll win.

How can you NOT miss ears like that, rhubarb face ??

blackburn mark
04-08-2012, 11:14 AM
hahahaha!!! we have a winner!
now lets see you laser some ally :)

craigrobbo
05-08-2012, 02:29 PM
Again thanks to Dean here is the next piece i made, I modeled the stands in Inventor and thought they really set the piece off nicely!

http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa274/dj__kraid/DSC_0350.jpg
http://i200.photobucket.com/albums/aa274/dj__kraid/DSC_0356.jpg

JAZZCNC
05-08-2012, 03:34 PM
Is that the 60Deg code done with that cutter you showed me.?

Looks like it's cut ok this time far better than shity MDF and you've made nice Job with stands mate. Like the choice of wood has well

craigrobbo
05-08-2012, 03:43 PM
Is that the 60Deg code done with that cutter you showed me.?

Looks like it's cut ok this time far better than shity MDF and you've made nice Job with stands mate. Like the choice of wood has well
Thanks mate,
Yeah that's the 60 degree cut code.

I think in this oak i can get away with fewer passes, i would like to try a big one next, maybe 300mm or so.

Craig

John S
05-08-2012, 03:45 PM
What size was that one Craig ?

craigrobbo
05-08-2012, 03:51 PM
156mm pattern size 170mm with the cutout around