PDA

View Full Version : Do we have any SolidWorks users here?



Mad Professor
31-08-2012, 09:36 PM
Good day all.

As per the title, do we have any SolidWorks users on this forum, and if so what version are you running?

Thanks for your time.

Best Regards.

Lee Roberts
31-08-2012, 10:15 PM
Hi Professor,

I think we've got 3-4 users, Gary from Zapp and i think blackburn mark may also use it. What did you need?

.Me

jonnydeen
01-09-2012, 12:28 AM
Good day all.

As per the title, do we have any SolidWorks users on this forum, and if so what version are you running?

Thanks for your time.

Best Regards.


im using 2006 with solidcam, its as far as my ol computer can handle

AdCNC
01-09-2012, 02:21 AM
I use Solidworks 2011 Premium along with OneCNC XR5

boldford
01-09-2012, 02:42 AM
Does anyone know of anything similar that run on top of Linux?

alanambrose
01-09-2012, 12:42 PM
Ah yes, 2011

blackburn mark
01-09-2012, 01:52 PM
I use Solidworks 2011 Premium along with OneCNC XR5

iv never heard of XR5... just had a quick butchers and it looks pretty good...
have you managed to do any 4axis work with XR5 (on mach3)

stevec
01-09-2012, 10:11 PM
With reference to Linux, try using FreeCad SourceForge.net • Index page (http://sourceforge.net/apps/phpbb/free-cad/) but make sure it is the latest 0.13 branch.
The software is a lot better than the impression gained from a first try at using it.

AdCNC
02-09-2012, 01:04 AM
iv never heard of XR5... just had a quick butchers and it looks pretty good...
have you managed to do any 4axis work with XR5 (on mach3)

Mark, Never used it with Mach3 i bought it to create code for complex milling operations on my Hurco VM20 but it is pretty good especially the high speed milling. It does have a post processor for mach3 tho ;-)

russell
03-09-2012, 09:42 PM
Does anyone know of anything similar that run on top of Linux?

You can run Solidworks (well at least the old 2000 version I have) on Windows XP run on VirtualBox in Linux. Yes I know that it's still Windoze but at least you have some security by running it in Linux.

Russell.

kelef
08-09-2012, 03:05 PM
hei'ya guys, running sw 2012,2010 dumped 2011 - started sw 2001 plus back in 2002 and it
would be great to see a sw uk forum as a rescource for us europeans :tan: if you need anything just post/ask - kelef

Kai
17-09-2012, 06:50 PM
Well I'm running 2012 sp4 with solidcam atm. Having a lot of problems with solidcam due to them not thinking much of mach3 as a machine control software, but hey I have to start small and work up from there I carn't afford to go and buy 30k worth of machine atm I make mainly prototypes stuff .
If anyone can help with a working post for mach3 that would be great or in the least a hand setting solid cam up to use mach3 would help , solidcam help is costly and they arn't that much help because they dont know mach3

kelef
18-09-2012, 12:48 AM
hei'ya kai, sorry dude we run edgecam in the workshop, got involved with solidcam 3-4 years ago and I was not impressed, so can't help u there :witless: kelef

C.AlveSilva
18-09-2012, 01:17 AM
Hello,

I'm using SW 2010

--

__________________
Atentamente

CarloSilva

Kai
18-09-2012, 11:26 AM
do you use solidcam?

C.AlveSilva
18-09-2012, 12:12 PM
No, sorry.

Only SolidWorks...

--

__________________
Atentamente

CarloSilva

kelef
18-09-2012, 12:29 PM
hei'ya kai, looks like a steep learning curve ahead, maybe use the free demo's and 30 day useable trial period for different programs to find what feels right for you, if you are commited to solidcam try "http://www.cnczone.com/forums/solidcam/" as a rescource-kelef

ps. forgot to mention the obvious solidworks forums at "http:/forum.solidworks.com" :sentimental:

dsc
31-12-2012, 08:35 PM
Hi guys,

I'm using Google Sketchup, but it annoys the hell out of me and was thinking of getting the Solidworks Student edition (can't afford the full blown package). Anyone knows how the Student package compares to the full boxed Solidworks?

Regards,
dsc.