PDA

View Full Version : Mach3



petesos
23-10-2012, 03:57 PM
Does anyone know if there is a Function on mach3 that enables you to Preview the size the job you are working on will take up on the work piece.

Does anyone know how I set mach3 to scan a part with a digital scanner.

Many Thanks in Advance
Pete

petesos
23-10-2012, 04:58 PM
I was meaning PROBE and not a scanner
Petesos

Jonathan
23-10-2012, 05:22 PM
If you go on the 'Tool Path' tab (Alt-4) you can see extent of the tool-path under program limits.

You should be able to just connect the probe to one of the inputs on your breakout board and Mach 3 will read it...

petesos
23-10-2012, 11:18 PM
If you go on the 'Tool Path' tab (Alt-4) you can see extent of the tool-path under program limits.

You should be able to just connect the probe to one of the inputs on your breakout board and Mach 3 will read it...

Hi Jonathan
Here is a photo of it and I have looked all round it but there are no names or marks on it........any ideas ???7201