View Full Version : AM882,s and Mach3 ......plus hair removal !!!

Buba b
25-10-2012, 09:59 PM
Wonder if any one has the settings for Mach 3 figured out ?..... as i don't! :witless:.
I got the AM882,s running with the Zap ZP5A breakout board with the DIP switches but the squealing just did my head in so i tuned them with the software.
And thats the problem as now they don't work , there just fixed , at least Ive got power in them but they don't turn one bit. As they worked in DIP mode and with the Protuner software this must leave the settings in Mach 3. The DIP switches are all ON the drives and Ive set the breakout board as the instructions for Mach3. On the diagnostics screen for the output signals in 1 , 2 ,and 3 lit up which i know is bad but what ever i do i just cant get rid of the dam things.

So any advise for problem solving would be good or a XL file so i can see where I'm going wrong maybe even better as Ive got the feeling I'm just a few clicks of the mouse away ...... maybe ! .

25-10-2012, 10:54 PM
Just had a look at the manual on page 23 it states that there is a RESET which will reset all parameters to factory defaults.
At least you can start again.

Hope I have not stated the obvious :stupid:


26-10-2012, 10:11 AM
I also use the AM882's and got them from Zapp. Will drop you a PM with my number and give me a bell and we can see what is going on. I have different break out board, but that should not be a problem.


26-10-2012, 05:11 PM
You can contact me, and i should be able to help.
Email me your xml file that you are using for mach3.
I can load it up and check if you have configured it right.
Also email me how you have connected the step and direction up.