PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 small problem



dudz
12-11-2012, 06:31 PM
I am learning to use Mach3 for my CNC/router machine. I have the demo version.

I load the wizard inside Mach and pick one of the tabs. Why am I getting the X,Y and Z axis under the visual table in the display window ? as the file executes, in the display the tool starts at the bottom and works its way up towards the table. Obviously I have something set wrong, but I have changed almost everything I can think of but no luck.

blackburn mark
12-11-2012, 07:06 PM
assuming i know what your saying...
off the top of my head i can only think you have your Z going + on the plunge instead of -
go to motor setup and select or un select active low for your Z axis (i think)

dudz
12-11-2012, 07:09 PM
I think i have sust it. In the "Homing/limits" tab, I just put a minus in front of the Z axis "Soft min" table height. That seems to of fixed it

martin54
12-11-2012, 07:11 PM
Not up & running myself yet but have you watched any of the video tutorials for mach3? You can find them here

ArtSoft USA - Videos (http://www.machsupport.com/videos.php)

May be worth a try if you haven't already checked.

dudz
12-11-2012, 07:35 PM
Not up & running myself yet but have you watched any of the video tutorials for mach3? You can find them here

ArtSoft USA - Videos (http://www.machsupport.com/videos.php)

May be worth a try if you haven't already checked.

Yes I have, but I have one PC. No internet in my workshop....so when I finish watching a vid, I have to unplug everything...take it into the workshop...reconnect everything to my CNC. A right pain in the arse !

njhussey
14-11-2012, 11:14 PM
Sounds like you need to look on fleabay for a cheap desktop pc for the workshop, you can pick them up for less than 50 quid

martin54
15-11-2012, 03:04 AM
Or if you don't fancy a second hand computer you could either buy a 200 mtr long cable & leave the computer where it is or download the tutorials & watch them from the comfort of your workshop :unconscious:

Clive S
15-11-2012, 04:56 PM
200mtr I thought that the max was about 100mtr without a switch because of timeing issues