PDA

View Full Version : CNC-Step High-Z S-400 or Marchant Dice MDL-2-TR ?



No1_sonuk
19-01-2009, 11:45 PM
I'm looking into buying a machine, and have narrowed my choices to these:

Marchant Dice MDL-2-TR (This is hardware, motors, controller, software, etc.)
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&item=220347108333

(They will supply with 100mm Z-axis, extended rails, and a 4th axis, with motor, for extra)

or CNC-Step High-Z S-400
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&item=260279773244


What I'm after doing with it is modelling in plywood, making PCBs, panel cutting/engraving, and possibly doing some work in aluminium.

The CNC-step works out about GBP1000 more expensive when a router is added, but it looks to me like it might not be as rigid -
Examination of the photos shows the High-Z S-400 Z axis is only attached to the Y axis at the bottom - kind of letting looks override function.

Any advice?

Lee Roberts
20-01-2009, 12:09 AM
It looks as tho there is x2 rails on the pic ?

EDIT, Scrap that wrong axis !

No1_sonuk
20-01-2009, 12:24 AM
No, that's the right rail, but the z axis isn't attached directly to it. The panel that says "High-Z S-400" is in the way. The connection is by the bottom rail.

Lee Roberts
20-01-2009, 02:09 AM
You sure the ali block dosnt go up behind the plate and onto the other rail? how would they stop the whole thing falling forward if it wasnt on both rails.

No1_sonuk
20-01-2009, 02:40 AM
That's my point...

Examination of the photos shows the High-Z S-400 Z axis is only attached to the Y axis at the bottom
The bottom runs straight to the rail, but the top doesn't. There is nothing to stop it falling forward but the strength of the fixings and material at the bottom. Under load, surely that's going to deflect.
See attached to see what I mean.

Lee Roberts
20-01-2009, 02:51 AM
Now i get what you mean !, there is some talk that there is too much z axis flex after cutting past 1mm alloy on the machine.

No1_sonuk
20-01-2009, 03:07 AM
I think the confusion came when you edited "Heiz Z axis" to the machine name. The capital Z should have stayed. ;)

Lee Roberts
20-01-2009, 03:13 AM
Yup, Sorry !

No1_sonuk
28-01-2009, 06:08 PM
Not really sure where to post this, but has anyone had contact from Prototools?
I sent them an e-mail query 2 weeks ago, then again a week ago, and have heard nothing.

xchipx
19-04-2009, 01:42 PM
sorry for late reply.
Ive never had any problem with prototools.

Did you ever buy a machine?

No1_sonuk
20-04-2009, 01:39 PM
sorry for late reply.
Ive never had any problem with prototools.

Did you ever buy a machine?

Not yet. Ludicrous exchange rate added at least 600 to the price of the CNC-Step. I waited too long. :(


I figure their "High-Z" to be built as thus. :beer:
Nope, It's apparently built the way I thought.