PDA

View Full Version : Stepper motor tunning wiring



handyoodman03
04-01-2013, 11:28 PM
Hello everyone , i brout a home made Cnc router table , and the motors are wired up wrong ,i cant get in touch with the guy who made it , would there be any ane in the wolverhampton area willing to come have a look at it for me please....

steve

John S
04-01-2013, 11:55 PM
Sorry mate like to help but over M1 J25 area

martin54
04-01-2013, 11:57 PM
How do you know it's wired incorrectly?? If you have details of the motors then someone on here will be able to tell you how best to connect them to the drivers,

handyoodman03
05-01-2013, 12:05 AM
the guy i got it from was ment to come sort it, but never did , thats what he said , iv a laser machine so was going to use it for deep engraving signs , its all hooked up with mach 3 , just judders when try to use it :(

handyoodman03
05-01-2013, 12:31 AM
it judders when try to operate it ,runs off mach 3 , the bloke i got it off said motors wired up wromg never got back in touch, i dont knw to much about it i mainly use laser machines

JAZZCNC
05-01-2013, 12:57 AM
Post some good quality pics of motors and the control box and I'm sure can talk you thru wiring them correctly if they are indeed wired wrong.? It could just be Mach's setup wrong.

Any information you can give will help.

Look in Mach's menu Config/Motor tuning and tell me whats in the boxs Steps Per, Velocity, acceleration for Each Axis by clicking on the relevant button in Axis selection at side.

Also look at what native units your using IE: metric or Imperial. Again menu config/select native units. Don't be alarmed with the warning box that first pops up just click ok and then the native units will be shown.

Your problem could be that the Native units are wrong for the Motor tuning.? If the units are imperial and setup for metric or vise versa then motors will appear to judder.

Check what version of Mach your using has well by looking in the menu Help/about mach3 should see Version box.

handyoodman03
05-01-2013, 01:02 AM
ill take some pics of motors and the drivers tomorrw and post them on here if i can lol , thank you

handyoodman03
06-01-2013, 09:19 PM
7891this is router cnc

John S
06-01-2013, 09:26 PM
Need photo's of inside the control box, loads of them.

handyoodman03
06-01-2013, 09:30 PM
yes i couldnt get them today , ill go up tomorrow , :)

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 05:42 PM
79087909791079117912

The drivers are micro step cw 5045 , on all ,the settings are first 4 off last 4 on

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 05:43 PM
in last pic order of drivers left to right is x,y,z

Swarfing
08-01-2013, 07:45 PM
Here is the manual for them

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 08:27 PM
thankyou but i do not realy understand it :) what config are my drivers in now ith fist 4 off last 4 on ?

Swarfing
08-01-2013, 09:13 PM
Best question is what steps did you want?

At the moment you have it set for 1/2 Steps full current set at 4.5A

In Mach it should be configured for 400 steps

martin54
08-01-2013, 09:23 PM
Best question is what steps did you want?

At the moment you have it set for 1/2 Steps full current set at 4.5A

In Mach it should be configured for 400 steps


Is it not set to half current with switch 4 off??

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 09:40 PM
In Mach it should be configured for 400 steps

Well that depends on Screws it using and if it's using 5mm pitch like I suspect then thats wrong Steps per should be 80 at 1/2 stepping not 400.

Handywoodman to check the pitch of the screw turn 1 revolution of each axis and measure distance travelled.

John S
08-01-2013, 09:41 PM
One thing to check is that it's got one of the weird Chinese breakout board fitted. Weird in that the pins are not consecutive like many and jumps about all over.
Zapp has a link to the manual on their web site.

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 09:46 PM
Is it not set to half current with switch 4 off??

Yes but that's not what 2epoz meant. He meant the drives set at full current option of 4.5A.

Which leads to another point Handywoodman. Chances are thats too high and 4.2a will most likely be correct but need to know more about motors so can we have pics of them please.

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 09:53 PM
Think I see the problem.? but the picture is shite so can't be sure.?

Looks like the Puls + is jumped to the Dir + can somebody else look and check this with me.? Pic 3

Swarfing
08-01-2013, 09:55 PM
I just relayed what i saw in his pic?

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 09:59 PM
I just relayed what i saw in his pic?

yep 400 pulses per rev but you forgot to divide by screw pitch for Steps Per millimeter.!! . . . .Easy mistake.

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 10:11 PM
Come on Lads get your specs out.!! Am i seeing correct is the white wire Jumping from Pul+ to Dir +.?

Look at pic2 then pic3 and you'll see slightly better. That fully comprehensive Chinese Drive manual is about has much use chocolate fireguard. . .:nightmare:

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 10:21 PM
Ok then looks like I'm talking to my self.!! . . .So I'll answer my own question . Lol . . . YES It IS.

Handywood man If I'm seeing correct then this is definitely your problem. The Step pulse and direction pulse are trying to use the same pin from PC and it will do what you say.

Just Swap the white jumper wire so it goes from (pul -) to (Dir-) and see if it works then.? Think you'll find it does.

wilfy
08-01-2013, 10:22 PM
yeah the way i read it & the link someone give before with the word doc he has got a little white jumper wire going from PUL+ to DIR+ although i have no idea what that means lol

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 10:48 PM
yeah the way i read it & the link someone give before with the word doc he has got a little white jumper wire going from PUL+ to DIR+ although i have no idea what that means lol

Cheers Wilfy at least the old peepers are still working ok.!!. . . rest of me Fooooooked. . lol

Swarfing
08-01-2013, 11:31 PM
Sorry Jazz had to go have me takeaway. I think you what they have done is connect the neg wires of step and pulse.

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 11:38 PM
as im not a cnc wiz ive no idea what your all saying :) lol ,,,,,,,, are you on about the master control unit ??

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 11:45 PM
Sorry Jazz had to go have me takeaway. I think you what they have done is connect the neg wires of step and pulse.

Yes that what i thought at first but looking at it closely and then checking the cnc4you drives then they are the Pul + Dir+ not Negs and this would defiantly cause the problem he's getting.

Swarfing
08-01-2013, 11:46 PM
The green plugs? one side shows a link wire connecting some terminals together. Are they connected to plus or minus terminals?

can you give us some pics of the motors, details of the colours and where connected too?

Swarfing
08-01-2013, 11:48 PM
Also there is nothing connected to the 'enable' terminals?

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 11:50 PM
yes ill take terminal covers off , the x any y motors are bigger than the z, i first got it with all the same motors , and sthing in the control unit arced out on the ox , so when i tok it back he up graded the the drivers ect and changed the 2 motors ,

wilfy
08-01-2013, 11:51 PM
hold fire.. i'm gonna draw you what jazz is on about.. it's a really simple fix for you trust me

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 11:53 PM
pul+ dir neg

JAZZCNC
08-01-2013, 11:55 PM
Also there is nothing connected to the 'enable' terminals?

Doesn't need to be either leave them disconnected for now.

handyoodman03
08-01-2013, 11:56 PM
wrong pul + dir +

wilfy
09-01-2013, 12:01 AM
i hope you can read this as i've had to compress it

7915

let me know if you dont understand

Swarfing
09-01-2013, 12:04 AM
Better details in the manual here

Stepper Motor Driver 4.5A, 50V CNC Microstepping (http://www.cnc4you.co.uk/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=31)

handyoodman03
09-01-2013, 12:06 AM
so just moving both ends of the link wire to the left one terminal ?

JAZZCNC
09-01-2013, 12:07 AM
wrong pul + dir +

Ok really this needs checking all the way back to the breakout board (Board with cable to parallel port)


EDIT: Forget what I said after 2epoz posted that link and seeing the breakout board then it's wired correct for that board.

Going to PM you my phone number so we can chat sometime because without all the details then things could go wrong and easily blow a drive.
Shouldn't be difficult to sort but it does need all wires checking from the beginning and trying to do this via forum is asking for trouble.

handyoodman03
09-01-2013, 12:17 AM
ok et me get a screwdriver ut the van ill do it now and send a pic ok

handyoodman03
09-01-2013, 12:27 AM
7916

this right ????:)

JAZZCNC
09-01-2013, 12:29 AM
this right ????:)

STOP and read my last Edited post.!!

handyoodman03
09-01-2013, 12:32 AM
i did , ill put it back lol .... preffer house electrics to tell you the truth :)

handyoodman03
09-01-2013, 02:58 PM
7920


wiring for motors

Swarfing
09-01-2013, 06:20 PM
HWM

the colours all look the same? are they just extensions to the motor? could you look closer to the motor and see if they are different?

handyoodman03
11-01-2013, 10:09 AM
Thank you Jazz , machine is now working , changed step driver this morning , i wont use it properly till the saftey issues have been sorted, so nice to have the machine moving finaly since i picked it up.

Glad i joined this forum , before it seamed a massive task to get it sorted one which i thought would cost me dearly,,,,,, happy to spend a bit t make it safe and run efficiently and now thanks to you lot have a better understanding of what allthem wires and boxes do :)


steve

Swarfing
11-01-2013, 04:49 PM
Glad it's sorted Steve.

Well done Jazz