View Full Version : Mach3 / cambam

01-04-2013, 04:55 PM
Just playing around with cambam while I am waiting for parts for my CNC driver.

I don't usually have a problem with this. It is probably a very simple one to work out. But I just cant see it.

I designed a simple table clamp in cambam, and produced the G-code for Mach3. Mach3 sais "Cannot do G1 with 0 feedrate,block G1".
I went back to cambam and checked. My feedrate is there 800. Spiral down feedrate 350. I set the plunge rate to 0 as I don't want plunge as I am using Aluminium.


John S
01-04-2013, 05:02 PM
Plunge means move Z
No plunge rate means the tool wont move, set it to 350 also.

01-04-2013, 05:18 PM
Ah great Thanks.

Now I have set feed/plunge rates. How do I get Z to drop faster to just above the material then slow down to the plunge rate ? It seems to take forever just to drop near the material

John S
01-04-2013, 05:45 PM
Sorry Dudz, got a copy of Cambam but not familiar with it, tend to use VCarve pro for speed

01-04-2013, 05:51 PM
Is V carve pro worth the money ? Always thought it was a bit exp

John S
01-04-2013, 06:02 PM
Depends on your work.
VCP is more for wood workers and engraving / sign work but it's very easy and low learning curve. Tends to put tool paths out that dance about a lot and waste a bit of time. However you more than save that time in programming.

If you have to make say 500 off an item then it better to spend more time programming and save cutting time.

I tend to use Dolphin for engineering jobs and VCP for what i call simple or arty farty jobs.