PDA

View Full Version : I'm fed up with not being able to put a gap between paragraphs



m_c
07-04-2013, 09:58 PM
I notice I'm not the only one who apparently can't make posts with gaps between paragraphs. I can press return/enter as many times as I want when typing a post, but it still ends up as a single line break.









Can we please fix it?

Ricardoco
07-04-2013, 10:06 PM
I notice I'm not the only one who apparently can't make posts with gaps between paragraphs. I can press return/enter as many times as I want when typing a post, but it still ends up as a single line break.









Can we please fix it?

What will make you laugh is when you include someones quote such as yours, the line breaks are all there until you post.


When i use windows 8 it wont even start a new line LOL


Rick..


It may be O/S-version dependant.

m_c
07-04-2013, 10:14 PM
I suspect it's got something to do with how posts are filtered prior to being cached/displayed (I could go into the geeky workings of vB, but I'll refrain!), as the reply I just got via email contained all the white space I added (5 or 6 blank lines)

D.C.
07-04-2013, 10:19 PM
Your post displays with 10 br tags and is formatted fine when I look at it.

Do you have the same problems when you try a different web browser, firefox or chrome for example?

m_c
07-04-2013, 10:28 PM
mmm.. just tried it in firefox and they show.

Something must be borked in the stylesheet for IE

wilfy
07-04-2013, 10:45 PM
works fine with chrome