PDA

View Full Version : Mach3 & V-Carve Problem



Ricardoco
31-05-2013, 12:50 PM
Hi all, well i fired up the old Boxford and like a dream manual control and spindle control all back online... ran off a quick design on V-Carve for a test and ran simulation.. Magic... loaded the code into Mach and Hmmmm not magic, it looks like it is trying to do the design in micro scale... stopped the machine and tried to jog home and it jogs home but the dro's show massive numbers.. ive looked and looked so as to try and not bother anyone but i just havwe no idea, if i quit out of mach and reload without any g-code it works fine manually but not with the g-code program loaded.. HELP!!!!

Rick
Here is the G-code to drill 4 holes and 1 in the center.

8989

Jonathan
31-05-2013, 01:27 PM
You have G21 at the beginning of the G-code, which defines it as metric and it certainly looks like it's in metric so that's fine. Perhaps Mach3 has inadvertently changed to imperial, as that can scale everything by 25.4 (or 1/25.4) which would make the effect you describe.

Ricardoco
31-05-2013, 01:53 PM
You have G21 at the beginning of the G-code, which defines it as metric and it certainly looks like it's in metric so that's fine. Perhaps Mach3 has inadvertently changed to imperial, as that can scale everything by 25.4 (or 1/25.4) which would make the effect you describe.

How mad is that, i didnt even check that because its a fresh install on a new pc and i know i selected MM, then in manual mode it worked fine, however, not with a program loaded with a g-code instruction stating metric!!. well it looks like you were correct, because when i checked it was set to Metric.... so go figure???

Rick

thanks Jonathan... its still odd though