PDA

View Full Version : Adjustable spindle mount?



cncJim
18-06-2013, 08:12 AM
Hi,

Does anyone know if some sort of adjustable spindle mount is available anywhere? My machines spindle is slightly off axis which leaves lines on the work (tramming?). Would be great if there was something adjustable so I could easily dial out any errors as at the moment I just have 4 bolts holding the spindle which is no so easy to adjust...

Thanks,

Jim

GEOFFREY
18-06-2013, 04:19 PM
Try modern technology - Make the bolt holes bigger ,the fit a couple of dowels. (I'll get moaned at for that!!). G.

cncJim
19-06-2013, 09:58 PM
Try modern technology - Make the bolt holes bigger ,the fit a couple of dowels. (I'll get moaned at for that!!). G.

Not quite the modern tech answer I was looking for! :smile:
Moaning has been the reason I haven't mentioned my machine is based on UNsupported rails! :wink: I have seen some of the great builds on here and mine needs a lot of work (maybe less work to start again...) to get to those levels!

Jim