View Full Version : Circular Pocket problem?

02-10-2013, 08:07 AM
Getting flats on my circular pocketing. All sizes of circle affected, more or less on the north quadrant as viewed from operator position. Running Mach3 on Seig X3.
Seems like a software/setting problem? I seem to remember this coming up before. But can`t recall where.
Any leads appreciated.

John S
02-10-2013, 08:14 AM
Got ballscrews fitted ?
Flats on circles are normally mechanical, slack in nuts etc.
You can compensate in mach under Backlash compensation but it's a cludge.
For one it doesn't work correctly and secondly if there is free play, even compensated for, the cutter can grab and pull the work.

02-10-2013, 10:15 AM
slack in nuts etc.

John's the leading expert when it comes to "Slack Nuts".!!. . . . Viagra works better than backlash Comp Hey John. . :stupid:

Agree with him thou 99% sure it will be Sloppy nuts or loose couplings.!!

02-10-2013, 12:13 PM
Check your software for overlap values or lead in lead out and also cutter comp activation points

John S
02-10-2013, 08:52 PM
Yup Jazz is right, that viagria isn't all it's cracked up to be.
Gave mine to me grandad, stops him rolling out of bed at night

03-10-2013, 09:16 AM
Ah right! - To get good circles. You need to securely tighten the main casting to Y axis ball screw journal.
My "nuts" are now secure in a steel thong, but now have the problem of walking a bit odd!
Apologies to have wasted any ones time.

03-10-2013, 01:05 PM
My father-in-law had Viagra to stop him pissing on his slippers.