PDA

View Full Version : Apple mac pro, What are the best programs to use with a mac?



alex wight
04-02-2014, 09:06 PM
I,m looking for compatible programs for my apple mac. I was trying out art cam, which is very good, and also vectric, but it says they aren't compatible with a mac. What are the best programs to use with a mac?

alex wight
05-02-2014, 06:00 PM
bump........

irving2008
05-02-2014, 07:12 PM
I'm not aware of any CAM programs that run on a Mac. This site lists a few CAD apps: CAD/CAM Programs for the Mac (http://www.grzsoftware.com/users/mac-cad/)

alex wight
05-02-2014, 07:16 PM
Thank you Irving. I see sketch up is there, but I think I'll get myself a computer solely for creating designs, and get one for Mach 3.

gavztheouch
05-02-2014, 11:24 PM
I think Rhino 3d works on a mac, there is a plugin for rhino called rhino cam that works well for generating toolpaths.

Another option is to use a windows emulator or seperate boot option to use windows on your mac.

alex wight
05-02-2014, 11:49 PM
Thank you for that, I'll look into it.

magicniner
06-02-2014, 10:22 AM
You could run Windows in a virtual machine on your Mac,

How to Run Windows on a Mac | PCMag.com (http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2344661,00.asp)

that would give you access to loads of Windows only software and the ability to drag & drop files between Windows & Mac OS, dual boot using Boot Camp is also an option if you have a full retail Windows install disk,
Regards,
Nick

Wal
06-02-2014, 01:06 PM
Have a look at this:

5 Reasons to Download Autodesk Inventor Fusion Now | Wired Design | Wired.com (http://www.wired.com/design/2012/05/autodesk-inventor-fusion/)

Fow what it's worth, here's the set-up and work-flow I use:

CAD:

Mac (pre Intel) running OSX 10.5. I use it for generating vector profiles (Illustrator CS3), 3D files (Cinema 4D 10.5) and general design work. It's long in the tooth but it works just fine for my meagre needs.


CAM:

From there I take my .STL's/.PDF's down to the cellar on a memory stick (no wifi reception down there!) where I have a dual boot, passive (no fans, SSD Drive) micro PC which uses the low-latency Intel D525MW mobo. First I boot into XP where I generate my toolpaths on either Vectric's Cut 2D or Cut 3D (these apps really are superb and at 300 for the bundle, why the hell wouldn't you?) Then a quick re-boot into Linux CNC to run the g-code to control the machine.


Phew! 3 operating systems?! - It may look a bit silly from the outside, but it's a set up that works very nicely for me and I'm getting the best of each OS..!

Wal.

Clive S
06-02-2014, 01:12 PM
From there I take my .STL's/.PDF's down to the cellar on a memory stick (no wifi reception down there!) where I have a dual boot, passive (no fans, SSD Drive) micro PC which uses the low-latency Intel D525MW mobo You could use a pair of home-plugs to get your internet downstairs to transfer files etc. ..Clive

Wal
06-02-2014, 01:35 PM
You could use a pair of home-plugs to get your internet downstairs to transfer files etc. ..Clive

Yep, good point..! Something like these, perhaps?

TP-Link 200Mbps Powerline Pass-Through Adapter - Twin.. | Ebuyer.com (http://www.ebuyer.com/284642-tp-link-200mbps-powerline-ethernet-adapter-kit-plug-uk-homeplug-av-tl-pa251kit)

Could get internet on my telly then, as well...

Wal.

Clive S
06-02-2014, 01:40 PM
Yep, good point..! Something like these, perhaps?

TP-Link 200Mbps Powerline Pass-Through Adapter - Twin.. | Ebuyer.com (http://www.ebuyer.com/284642-tp-link-200mbps-powerline-ethernet-adapter-kit-plug-uk-homeplug-av-tl-pa251kit)

Could get internet on my telly then, as well...

Wal.

Wal Yes they will work, you can also get them with say 2 or 4 lan ports out and even with one as an AP point. But be aware that they are not all compatible with each other. ..Clive

alex wight
06-02-2014, 02:13 PM
Thank you for the reposes guys, i,ll be looking into them later today. Thanks again.

irving2008
07-02-2014, 06:33 AM
Slightly OT - Been using the Solwise 200AV homeplugs for a couple of years and rock solid. Streaming video from network drive to tv is great :)

Words of advice :
- don't mix n match supplier, it should work but pita.
- make sure all devices use the INT64xx chipset and not the cheaper QCA one else video streaming is comprised.
- use piggyback ones where possible, it saves hassle with extension leads and getting enough sockets
- don't bother with 500AV, it's no faster unless your mains wiring is top notch and short, esp if you have multiple rings.

Clive S
07-02-2014, 10:11 AM
Solwise are a good company I have used them for many years. I have used these in the past Solwise HomePlug AV with 4 Ethernet Ports - PL-200AV-4PE (http://www.solwise.co.uk/net-powerline-pl-200av-4pe.html) and Solwise HomePlug AV with 4 Ethernet Ports - PL-200AV-4PE (http://www.solwise.co.uk/net-powerline-pl-200av-4pe.html) together the first has 4 sockets and the second 2 sockets but it includes wifi as well. They also have a pair which is good value Solwise HomePlug AV Push Button SecureSync - NET-PL-200-AV-TWIN (http://www.solwise.co.uk/net-powerline-av-push.htm) for about 25 .. Clive

Wal
07-02-2014, 12:56 PM
Irving, Clive - thank you both kindly for your advice. Solwise it is!

Wal.