PDA

View Full Version : Quick bit of help



amxen
28-08-2014, 06:09 PM
Hi all im trying to set up my 60-40 cnc . now i have set it up as they say in the instructions on mach3 . i have just run some code and the part came out bigger that the drawing by 15.6mm . Im i rite in thinking this is something to do with the steps per --- ? the instructions say it needed to be 400 . any help would be great

mick

EddyCurrent
28-08-2014, 06:14 PM
Yes it is, read this

http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/7733-Well-here-goes-Aluminium-frame-router-design?p=60877#post60877

Also this, they are using a different screen but the idea is the same.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EVrqObwaAF4

amxen
28-08-2014, 06:19 PM
thanks for that. i had am idea that the instruction was incorrect

amxen
28-08-2014, 06:57 PM
i love the internet that took me about 5 mins to change them . Now its perfect .

Thanks again
:thumsup:

amxen
29-08-2014, 08:51 PM
dont know if any one will pick this up . but i need recommendations for 4 core shielded cable. im gonna replace mine

thanks mick. uk btw

Clive S
29-08-2014, 09:00 PM
dont know if any one will pick this up . but i need recommendations for 4 core shielded cable. im gonna replace mine

thanks mick. uk btwThis is one place http://quickbit.co.uk/Cable/CY-Cable/CY-Cable-4-core/CY-Cable-0-75mm-4-core but if you do a search on here you will find a better place (cable) or here; http://www.electrical-trader.co.uk/cable/cy-cable/4-core-cy-cable.html ..Clive

JAZZCNC
29-08-2014, 09:44 PM
Said it before but I'll repeat it because those 2 places are the same.? (Same number). . . . I don't like Quickbit cable as it's brittle and actually think it's the same stuff they use on these chinese machines, it's certainly feels like it.

I use CSE cables. Never had any trouble with it and used 100's of meters. http://www.csecables.com/acatalog/CY-Cable.html

amxen
29-08-2014, 10:48 PM
thanks again all. is 1.5mm upto the job ?

JAZZCNC
29-08-2014, 11:27 PM
thanks again all. is 1.5mm upto the job ?

More than enough 1mm will be enough.

Clive S
29-08-2014, 11:58 PM
Said it before but I'll repeat it because those 2 places are the same.? (Same number). . . . I don't like Quickbit cable as it's brittle and actually think it's the same stuff they use on these chinese machines, it's certainly feels like it.

I use CSE cables. Never had any trouble with it and used 100's of meters. http://www.csecables.com/acatalog/CY-Cable.html
Yes your dead right that was the company I was looking for but my brain failed. :witless: ..Clive