PDA

View Full Version : SOFTWARE NEEDED TO RUN My CNC 3040T



owen3371
15-09-2014, 03:22 PM
Hi all
Being a newbie to the cnc scene,i just purchased a Chinese CNC machine from eBay ,I need to know how much software and what is the best to run this machine ,I will mainly be cutting wood models etc
Cheers!
Owen.:fat:

dazza
15-09-2014, 07:04 PM
to run it
theres mach 3 which is cheap http://www.machsupport.com/ then theres Linux cnc which is free http://www.linuxcnc.org/

for woodwork get a look at artcam express http://www.artcam.com/express/ its about 100 quid or so and easy to learn .
then theres the vectric stuff http://www.vectric.com/
anything the latter two have to offer will be limited drawing wise so its handy to have a proper cad program also then import finished drawings to the above

tommegna
20-02-2020, 04:01 PM
Newbie,
I also got a 3040t cnc and loaded licensed Mach3, but nothing moves! All that works is the Estop! There are limited switches on the 3 axises. I have them NO normally open per diagr on the internet. There are so many set ups on the Net. Can anybody help me. I didn't know where to post this info!
Thanks
Tom Megnag

AndyUK
20-02-2020, 04:08 PM
Newbie,
I also got a 3040t cnc and loaded licensed Mach3, but nothing moves! All that works is the Estop! There are limited switches on the 3 axises. I have them NO normally open per diagr on the internet. There are so many set ups on the Net. Can anybody help me. I didn't know where to post this info!
Thanks
Tom Megnag

Generally best to start a new thread rather than resurrect a 6 year old one.

When you start that new thread, include some photos, specifically of the electronics. There are about a million of these knock offs all with different traits, hence why there are so many different setups on the net. Generally speaking you probably need to ask the person you bought it from for a list of mach 3 settings.

magicniner
21-02-2020, 11:19 AM
Newbie,
I also got a 3040t cnc and loaded licensed Mach3, but nothing moves! All that works is the Estop! There are limited switches on the 3 axises. I have them NO normally open per diagr on the internet. There are so many set ups on the Net. Can anybody help me. I didn't know where to post this info!
Thanks
Tom Megnag

3040 is a generic machine with various manufacturers, all doing their own thing with parts and wiring, you need to know how it's wired to configure Mach3, the diagnostics page will show input states so you can actuate switches whilst watching the screen and see which inputs are used.

tommegna
22-02-2020, 03:38 AM
Thanks,
Next time I will send pictures. I will concentrate on the Diagnostic Screen to see if that will help!
Tom Megna