PDA

View Full Version : G-Code for Model Train



Phillou
06-11-2014, 03:39 PM
Hi guy's
Long time ago before CNC I used to make model trains and have a hammering to make another but using my CNC. Being not to good at writing code I was wondering if anyone out there has any written program G.Code for the running gear of a steam locomotive.

EddyCurrent
06-11-2014, 03:59 PM
You want to be looking for CAD files rather than G code I would think, your CAM software will turn it into G code, are you talking about lathe work here ?

IanS1
06-11-2014, 04:29 PM
I would imagine designing your own CAD model of the gear and then generating the GCode from that would be the ideal way to do it. Of course, you can always try searching the net to see if there is anything like the gear you require.

Phillou
06-11-2014, 07:23 PM
I would imagine designing your own CAD model of the gear and then generating the GCode from that would be the ideal way to do it. Of course, you can always try searching the net to see if there is anything like the gear you require.

Thanks guys you can see I am new to this. More work on the internet tonight.

EddyCurrent
06-11-2014, 08:38 PM
http://grabcad.com/library/tag/locomotive
Just some links I found, don't know if it's exactly what you want but worth a look.

http://www.3dartistonline.com/news/2014/07/how-do-i-model-and-rig-a-steam-locomotive-part-1/
http://tf3dm.com/3d-model/steam-locomotive-18738.html
http://archive3d.net/?tag=locomotive
http://www.3dcadbrowser.com/3dmodels.aspx?collection=locomotives
http://www.3dvia.com/search/?search[query]=locomotive&search[results_per_page]=12&search[sort_order]=Rank&search[file_types]=#4356725994044316399
http://www.the3dstudio.com/product_search.aspx?id_category_0=1&search=locomotive

Phillou
06-11-2014, 09:12 PM
Thanks Eddycurrent these few links will keep me busy for a while a I try to work my way through them. I use Artcam 2013 so I will have to find a way to import some of the drawings and then break them down into the parts for a cutting list. Should be hours of fun and I hope a finished model at the end.

Thanks again.
Phil

EddyCurrent
07-11-2014, 10:04 AM
Which CAD software are you using ? or does your version of Artcam include what you need ?

Phillou
07-11-2014, 12:06 PM
I think that Artcam has what I need. I must admit that I have not tried uploading some of the stuff I got from your links yet I might have some time this weekend to have a go. Thanks for taking an interest.