PDA

View Full Version : NEW MEMBER: new member



fastpart
09-12-2014, 11:04 AM
hi just a few words about me I have a denford easyturn that I have converted using an edding cnc ethernet controler leadshine stepper drivers has a pendant for manual control power to spindle motor by mitsubishi inverter I am a complete novice to cnc but am slowly getting used to it only problem I am having is getting back to zero? after making a part

EddyCurrent
09-12-2014, 01:31 PM
Do you mean 'machine coordinates' zero ? i.e. Home position

fastpart
11-12-2014, 04:53 PM
hi when I start up i zero the machine but if i make a part i have to put in a work zero i do this by touching off when the first part is made and the tool goes to its stop point i cant seem to get back to work zero?
cheers glen

JAZZCNC
11-12-2014, 06:55 PM
If your using CNC V4.01.56 of the software then push F3 or the Zero button at bottom screen and there's buttons on the there for each axis.
OR use the MDI screen and type G0 x0 y0 (zero's not letter o)

Neale
12-12-2014, 10:59 AM
Should that be G53 G0 X0 Y0 ?

G53 means "use machine coordinates", that is, ignore workpiece offsets. I use this a lot to park the tool when I don't want to lose my offsets by clearing them.

JAZZCNC
12-12-2014, 12:09 PM
Should that be G53 G0 X0 Y0 ?

G53 means "use machine coordinates", that is, ignore workpiece offsets. I use this a lot to park the tool when I don't want to lose my offsets by clearing them.

No he said wants to go back to WORK zero.

G53 works in MACHINE coordinates and it doesn't ignore WORK offsets, it actually has nothing to do with WORK coordinates at all.
If you want to retain WORK offsets or should say not lose them then just save them to the fixture offsets G54,55 etc. This way you can have many saved WORK offsets and all your actually doing when setting WORK zero is referencing the G54 fixture OFFSET in relation to MACHINE Zero. G54 tends to be the default for most controllers but can be any OFFSET you like.!

Neale
12-12-2014, 01:31 PM
Sorry - misread the clarification of the question.

fastpart
15-12-2014, 02:27 PM
thanks I will give it a try
cheers glen

bernt
29-01-2016, 07:53 AM
Dear Fastpart,
I would be interested in the type of machine you converted (for my basement, or our fablab). Could you please contact me: bernt at splashelec dot com? I think you did the conversion the right way.
Best regards,
Bernt

fastpart
29-01-2016, 10:28 AM
hi my machine is for sale on ebay 1650 this is a very good price as the conversion parts were over 800 alone
cheers glen

bernt
29-01-2016, 11:17 PM
Hi Glen,

Yes I came from ebay :-)

From my buyers perspective, the lathe is still expensive, as there is no tooling, and even the original Multifix toolpost isn't there anymore. And to estimate the cost, I would like to learn from you how you did charge the machine for the last transport. Even more important: what size of van would I need ? An easy to charge one, with an hydraulic tailgate lift, would be very expensive on the ferry bringing us back.

Please feel free to answer here or by private email (address in the last post).

Greetings from Brittany,
Bernt