PDA

View Full Version : picture conversion to DFX/ Gcode. Help required please.



Gasgasbones
18-12-2014, 04:16 PM
Hi all, I hope this is in the right area. I need to picture below converting to DXF / Gcode. I'm a little lost ! Are there any kind chaps out there willing to do this for me for me please.

I would be grateful if someone could help, thank you.

Thank you very much

Carl

http://i956.photobucket.com/albums/ae44/ggbones/b5dadbdbbc4f4f5739b89dcdfbfde5d5.jpg

njhussey
18-12-2014, 04:29 PM
Download Draftsight, it's free (plenty of other free drawing programs out there) insert the image as a reference image and draw over it on a different layer. Scale it to the correct dimensions and it's a dxf...

Clive S
18-12-2014, 04:35 PM
Hi all, I hope this is in the right area. I need to picture below converting to DXF / Gcode I would remove your email address from the post and ask to be contacted by PM to stop spam. Clive

Gasgasbones
18-12-2014, 05:04 PM
Thanks Neil, which DFX should I save it to, there seems to be a load of options !

njhussey
18-12-2014, 05:58 PM
I save them as 2013, only really matters if you're sending to someone else who can't open 2013 files...

EddyCurrent
18-12-2014, 06:00 PM
Carl, try this, used Inkscape to vectorize it then CamBam to clean up a few bits.

Gasgasbones
18-12-2014, 09:44 PM
G
Carl, try this, used Inkscape to vectorize it then CamBam to clean up a few bits.

Hi Eddie

Thank you, that works a treat.

Ill take a look at those programs as well as Draftsite.

Carl

EddyCurrent
18-12-2014, 09:51 PM
Spot on, no problem, here's the links
https://www.inkscape.org/en/
http://www.cambam.info/screenshots/

Gasgasbones
18-12-2014, 10:25 PM
Cheers.

First attempt. I will need to fiddle about with some settings and get a smaller engraving cutter as its cutting into some other lines, That's not a problem though.

Cheers Again

carl

http://i956.photobucket.com/albums/ae44/ggbones/aef75942bd4246e29ae95a3cb7f784c9.jpg

EddyCurrent
18-12-2014, 10:52 PM
Maybe use a V cutter and don't cut so deep

Gasgasbones
19-12-2014, 07:25 AM
Maybe use a V cutter and don't cut so deep


Do do you know where I can get good V cutters Eddie ?

Gasgasbones
19-12-2014, 09:04 AM
Maybe use a V cutter and don't cut so deep

Eddie, Is there an easy way to make the gap between the top 5 characters and the C a little bigger ? Ive run a program again through the machine with a smaller cut but would like a bit of a bigger gap.

I tried to edit it but im a little lost as im new to CAD etc !!

njhussey
19-12-2014, 09:24 AM
If when in CAD you select the top 5 characters by left clicking just to the bottom right of the 5 characters and then stretch the selection rectangle round all 5 characters you can then select the move command and if you have F8 pressed (ortho mode) you can then move them (pick any point as the reference point) up at 90 to the C.....

EddyCurrent
19-12-2014, 09:32 AM
Eddie, Is there an easy way to make the gap between the top 5 characters and the C a little bigger ? Ive run a program again through the machine with a smaller cut but would like a bit of a bigger gap.

I tried to edit it but im a little lost as im new to CAD etc !!

What Neil said but I do it in CamBam using the same method.
If you tell me how much gap I can change it for you.

EddyCurrent
19-12-2014, 09:36 AM
Do do you know where I can get good V cutters Eddie ?


I like these ones because they work from small to large and have almost zero point width;
There's a 60deg and 90deg.
http://www.wealdentool.com/acatalog/V_Grooving_44.html

Edit: Sorry I just realised I use these for wood and you are cutting metal, don't know if they are for metal.

Also try these;

www.cutweltools.co.uk
http://www.advancedcarbidetooling.co.uk
http://www.titman.co.uk/
http://www.cutter-shop.com
http://www.completecnc.co.uk
http://www.suregrave.com/cutters_tc.html
http://www.tooltec.co.uk
www.routercutter.co.uk
http://www.routertooling.co.uk
http://www.gravograph.co.uk
http://www.arceurotrade.co.uk/catalo...raving-cutters
http://www.shop-apt.co.uk
http://www.cncroutershop.com/uk/

Gasgasbones
19-12-2014, 10:31 AM
What Neil said but I do it in CamBam using the same method.
If you tell me how much gap I can change it for you.

Cheers Eddy :-)

I will have a practice at this but if you don't mind, that would be great. Thanks !! This job ive been promising to do for a guy for ages.
As you can see from the new pic Im just about there. Its a balance between having a decent cut I guess and not encroaching on any other line.

I think a 2mm gap will give me the gap and I will still have enough room for when i machine the profiles in the slots.

Does that make any sense :excitement: ?

Carl
http://i956.photobucket.com/albums/ae44/ggbones/GGB_5692.jpg (http://s956.photobucket.com/user/ggbones/media/GGB_5692.jpg.html)

Gasgasbones
19-12-2014, 10:33 AM
If when in CAD you select the top 5 characters by left clicking just to the bottom right of the 5 characters and then stretch the selection rectangle round all 5 characters you can then select the move command and if you have F8 pressed (ortho mode) you can then move them (pick any point as the reference point) up at 90 to the C.....

Thank you Neil, I will have a go. Still learning ! :-)

EddyCurrent
19-12-2014, 11:42 AM
Here's 3 files with different distances as indicated in the file name.