PDA

View Full Version : 200khz USB bob upgrading to 4th axis



dudz
31-12-2014, 11:21 AM
I have a 3 axis CNC USB bob 200khz like this one :
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/251747739480?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.co.uk%2Fsch% 2Fi.html%3F_from%3DR40%26_sacat%3D0%26_nkw%3D25174 7739480%26_rdc%3D1


There are also available this card :
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/261163689018?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.co.uk%2Fsch% 2Fi.html%3F_from%3DR40%26_sacat%3D0%26_nkw%3D26116 3689018%26_rdc%3D1


As far as I can see, the only difference between the two boards, is on the 3 axis board there are two Optocouplers missed out for the 4th axis. I have emailed several companies supplying this board and they say they are completely different designs. I doubt that. I have ordered two Optocouplers of the same as the others to see if I can control a 4th axis. There are outputs on the end of the board for the 4th axis if you look. The IC's cost me a grand total of 3 Euros

dudz
01-01-2015, 01:44 PM
2x more opto's in. No changes. Firmware is the only thing that is restricting the board to 3 axis I think.

dudz
31-01-2015, 06:29 PM
I have bought one of these Bobs = http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/301458137269?_trksid=p2059210.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Anyone know how to make my 3d probe (http://www.wildhorse-innovations.com/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=80& review=read#read_review (http://www.wildhorse-innovations.com/index.php?_a=viewProd&productId=80&review=read#read_review) ) work with this board ?

EddyCurrent
31-01-2015, 10:19 PM
It looks to me like you connect the tip of the stereo plug to an input pin of the bob and the middle ring of the plug goes to ground. Rather than cut the plug off like they suggested I would get a matching socket, mount it somewhere handy and wire that back to the bob.
e.g. http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3-5mm-Jack-Socket-Stereo-Audio-Chassis-Phono-Connector-/260798994274?pt=UK_Sound_Vision_Other&hash=item3cb8d4d762

dudz
31-01-2015, 10:23 PM
It looks to me like you connect the tip of the stereo plug to an input pin of the bob and the middle ring of the plug goes to ground. Rather than cut the plug off like they suggested I would get a matching socket, mount it somewhere handy and wire that back to the bob.

I have already got a socket setup for the probe as it was functioning properly with my previous motion controller board. Now I have swapped this board for the 5 axis BOB, it will not function. It is wired exactly as you just suggested

EddyCurrent
31-01-2015, 10:24 PM
Have you tried connecting a mutimeter to it (on ohms range) to see if the circuit makes and breaks when the tip is moved ?

dudz
01-02-2015, 12:05 PM
It needs between 3V and 24V passing though it to work

EddyCurrent
01-02-2015, 01:44 PM
It needs between 3V and 24V passing though it to work

Yes that's to make the LED work but it should still have worked as a probe without the LED coming on

dudz
05-04-2015, 11:00 PM
yes, as I said it was working right before I changed the bob

Still no luck

dudz
06-04-2015, 12:06 AM
Have you tried connecting a mutimeter to it (on ohms range) to see if the circuit makes and breaks when the tip is moved ?

No it does not. The probe works though on my Motion control card