PDA

View Full Version : Text in G-code File



charlieuk
02-01-2015, 08:00 PM
The program I use put some information about the job at the start of each file it creates however when you load it in to mach3 it doesn't seam to like it and it won't load properly until the information in brackets and some of the other stuff is removed.

I cant quite figure what exactly is causing the problem so was just wondering if any one can spot it and tell me what I would need to change. It would be handy to keep the info If possible, im assuming its a matter of changing the brackets or something so that it recognizes it as just text and not part of the cutting process?

bellow is the text that is added to the start of each file at the moment


many thanks






[ Mini Sims 12/17/14 08:30:16 ]
[ MCUTOOL T1 D195.00 R97.50 F100.00 L317.50 C1 ]
[ 16256.00 x 5461.00 x 711.20 ]
[ H1 : 4000.00, 0.00 H2 : 14400.00, 0.00 ]
[ Machine_BullNose_Supports.s3d.xml ]
[ 6'x24x3.5 Rectangular blank.s3dx ]

G28 [G28 HOMES MACHINE]
G91 [G91 RELATIVE MODE]
G92 X0 Y2. Z2.5 [G92 RESETS POSITION CORD.]
G1 XYZ F555 [SYC. MACHINE / F=FEEDRATE]
M61 [M61 START DUST MOTOR]
M3 [M3 START SPINDLE MOTOR]
S12500 [S3 13,500 RPM SPINDLE]
G90 [G90 ABSOLUTE MODE]

N0 G1 X-9.750 Y0.000 Z0.000 F1000
N1 X29.469 Y-36.265 Z88.887 F3000
N2 X29.469 Y-36.265 Z71.312 F500
N3 X30.444 Y-43.677 Z71.321 F3000

Web Goblin
02-01-2015, 09:33 PM
Try using ( ) instead of [ ] and see if that helps.

Stupoty
02-01-2015, 10:10 PM
It should probably be,

; I'm a comment
; so am I

i'm not because theirs no semi colon


Edit

(i'm also a comment as i'm in regular brackets)


Linuxcnc have a handy refernce ;)

http://linuxcnc.org/docs/html/gcode/overview.html#sec:comments
Stuart

charlieuk
02-01-2015, 10:18 PM
Cheers I will try swapping them to ( ) and see what happens many thanks

JAZZCNC
04-01-2015, 03:15 PM
Charlie It's the [ ] causing problem use ( ) but you'll probably need to modifie the post processor to change this Or some software will have options in the post/G-code output section that let you select how comments are output.

charlieuk
04-01-2015, 04:27 PM
cheers yes it sorted the problem, it was in a file that the main code got put in. I have found another move in the main code that it likes to do that I would like to change but Im guessing that is out side of my control other than to manually edit it after. (it is right in the last two lines of coordinates were it moves in a diagonal rather than just up and across out of the block)