PDA

View Full Version : Boxford 160TCL to Mach3



Jones_Rob
12-01-2015, 09:30 PM
I've been quoted 5k by Boxford to upgrade my very old 160TCL. That includes everything including software. I'm looking at more affordable options, I've heard that its possible to upgrade it to Mach3 with new circuitry. Does anyone know who does this?
Many thanks
Rob

JohnHaine
12-01-2015, 11:38 PM
I have upgraded a Denford Novamill to Mach for a total cost for components of about 200. This was for 3 stepper drives, psu, BoB. I already had a spindle speed control, that would add about 100 quid. Used the original steppers. Computer also I already had. But I did all the work myself, I don't know anyone who would do it as a service. It isn't that hard, you could buy almost everything ready made from Roy Harding at http://diycnc.co.uk/html/cnc_systems.html.

JAZZCNC
13-01-2015, 12:00 AM
Like John says in basic form not really difficult but does this machine have auto tool changer.?

This makes it a little more complicated as you'll require more Inputs/outputs than a standard breakout board(BOB) can provide. You'll also need some knowledge of Mach3 and creating or adapting toolchange macro's to make work but Still very do-able and relatively cheaply.

i2i
13-01-2015, 03:45 AM
you can get a good working machine for very little expense by using the existing drives, power supply and steppers. You can get this within the constraints of a single parallel port even with the atc if fitted. The existing power supply and drivers will run the steppers well, but if you need more performance, more powerful drivers and a larger power supply will be needed. What you need to decide is what you want from the 160 and even if you need greater performance.

Jones_Rob
13-01-2015, 06:41 PM
you can get a good working machine for very little expense by using the existing drives, power supply and steppers. You can get this within the constraints of a single parallel port even with the atc if fitted. The existing power supply and drivers will run the steppers well, but if you need more performance, more powerful drivers and a larger power supply will be needed. What you need to decide is what you want from the 160 and even if you need greater performance.

I don't have any software, it was originally connected to a BBC computer, so are you saying that I can get this little machine working from a PC in its current state?

magicniner
13-01-2015, 07:50 PM
The Mach3 license is very reasonably priced (especially with the current exchange rate) at $175, then as stated you can add a break out board (BOB) and PC running W98 with parallel port and you just have some wiring to do ;-)

- Nick

i2i
13-01-2015, 11:43 PM
I don't have any software, it was originally connected to a BBC computer, so are you saying that I can get this little machine working from a PC in its current state?

not as it stands, to run mach3 on the 160 you'll need to interface the machine to a parallel port and configure mach3 to run the machine.

novafeng
08-02-2015, 05:48 PM
Hi all

I have just aquired a boxford 160 and 190vmc and i am looking to convert them to mach3. i also have very little idea of how to go about it. i have been looking through the threads on here and i am getting an idea of what it entails but i am looking for some help

cheers

Phill Spowart
21-10-2015, 02:17 PM
Morning,

I've also just bought a TCL160. Mine looks like a bog basic model, no tool changer turret or limit switches on axis. Everything it has works though, quite happily moves in jog etc.

Is it possible to get it running on a PC in completely stock condition? If I could do that and keep the use of the control panel I'd be very pleased. If not, are there any idiot level guides to putting new boards etc? I've seen Saracens thread, though it sounds like he's still experimenting and setting up. I've downloaded the free version of Mach 3 to have a look.