PDA

View Full Version : Tuning Leadshine EM806 with SY60STH86-3008B



Noplace
16-02-2015, 08:14 PM
Hi everyone,

So I just got myself a serial port pcie card and connected it to one of my EM806 to see what the protuner software offers. I'm glad it finally worked after million tries with a usb-serial cable :tyrannosaurus: but now I'm not sure how to properly tune everything and how to select the microstep and current. should the current be the same as indicated in zappautomation site? I'm supplying around 60v so I think it should be 4.3A as per the stepper motor page but I'm not sure. there is a guide for resonance as well but I didn't go through with it yet.

and btw should I wait until I finish my build and actually connect the motors to mechanical parts before doing any tuning?

EddyCurrent
17-02-2015, 10:01 AM
Hand btw should I wait until I finish my build and actually connect the motors to mechanical parts before doing any tuning?

Most definitely, you need it all connected up both electrically and mechanically before tuning.

Noplace
17-02-2015, 10:48 AM
Thanks I just saw your reply here http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/7946-AM882-and-Nema-23-Tuning and got most of the answers, but I still wonder whats the best current is, the motor says 4.2A for the parallel connection I'm using, on leadshine EM806 site it mentions the peak and RMS current for each setting, which one should I consider? can the peak be higher than 4.2A if RMS is below?

thanks

EddyCurrent
17-02-2015, 11:11 AM
I find the information here useful; http://www.geckodrive.com/support.html most of it applies to any system not just Gecko.
and here; http://www.amci.com/tutorials/tutorials-stepper-motor-drivers-rms-vs-peak-current.asp
I would use the RMS value and set it to the same or nearest value below. For example if the motor was 4.2A RMS and the settings on your driver were, RMS 3.5, 4.0, 4.5, then I would choose 4.0 on the driver.

JAZZCNC
17-02-2015, 03:44 PM
Set the drives to the peak rating of the motors. 4.2A in your case. Use The tuning software for setting amps because it isn't restricted to set current amounts like the dip switches and can be adjusted in 0.1A increments.

EddyCurrent
17-02-2015, 05:07 PM
One of life's little mysteries, peak or RMS. Apparently all stepper motors are specified with RMS currents, peak current varies as microstepping is applied. At least if you use the peak value they won't overheat.

Noplace
17-02-2015, 07:18 PM
One of life's little mysteries, peak or RMS. Apparently all stepper motors are specified with RMS currents, peak current varies as microstepping is applied. At least if you use the peak value they won't overheat.

I just opened protuner and the configuration showed 'Peak (A)' or something like that so it lets you change the peak only, so I just set it as 4.2A for now. thanks!