View Full Version : Need to make a splined socket shaft

04-03-2015, 01:35 PM
This is essentially an RFQ, but I'm posting it here since discussion is not allowed in that part of the forum.

I need to machine, or more likely get machined, a splined shaft for the motorbike I mentioned here (http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/8214-Electric-motorbike-racing?highlight=electric+motorbike). The adapter needs to be machined to fit on to a shaft with the following dimensions (highlighted in red), to enable adding a sprocket and additional bearing to the motor:


The only off the shelf part I've found that matches is this (http://www.vaxosystems.com/store/products/117-vk25018-coupling-kit.aspx), which can potentially be adapted but it's not ideal as we need to fit a 17T, 1/2" pitch sprocket on the shaft, which is quite small. Another option is to use EDM, which is fine in theory but in practice I don't think we would get it made in time at university as the technicians are always busy and the first race is only 3 months away.

Companies contacted so far who have responded and said no:

Davall, Hayes Couplings, Bell Gears, Ondrives, Hiwin, Freedomengineering, Huco Dynatork, HTL, HPC Gears
Llewellin's gears said they could do it, but for over 1000 plus the cost of tooling, so that doesn't count.

Can anyone can point me to a company who could machine this?

04-03-2015, 01:51 PM
it might be worth trying roger at http://www.leytonerdemontfort.co.uk/Services_pages/Capacity.htm as there local to.

05-03-2015, 11:13 AM
I've seen internal splines being cut with the workpiece held in a dividing head using a milling machine as a shaper. The difficult bit is getting the shaper tool ground correctly - the guy doing it did it by hand (but he had plenty of experience :-) ). After that it was just tedious traversing of the X axis to take the cut and moving the Y axis to change the depth. Should be easier with a CNC milling machine...

13-03-2015, 11:16 AM
I would look at getting the splines wire eroded by someone local to you. It may be expensive but the end result will be perfect and you can even do it on hardened materials without the need to anneal.

If you need some contacts let me know.

Just had a thought, how about water jetting it?