PDA

View Full Version : NCStudio to Mach3 question for a chinese 3020 router



Fivetide
11-04-2015, 07:47 PM
I'm sick of NCstudio screwing up all the time, its a pain in the arse at the m moment. I have managed to download a copy of it as I haven't clue what happened to the original disk. So I'll attempt a fresh install and see what happens.
Now I know theres a breakout board convertion but I'm no technical enough to attempt it, could I just buy a full Mach3 controller and plug and play ?

JAZZCNC
11-04-2015, 09:42 PM
I'm sick of NCstudio screwing up all the time, its a pain in the arse at the m moment. I have managed to download a copy of it as I haven't clue what happened to the original disk. So I'll attempt a fresh install and see what happens.
Now I know theres a breakout board convertion but I'm no technical enough to attempt it, could I just buy a full Mach3 controller and plug and play ?

Nope unfortunately not but it's not rocket science if it's just a case of adding breakout board.! . . . What machine is it.?

Fivetide
11-04-2015, 10:28 PM
Hi Jazz
Black Cat CNC Machine 300x200mm

Its basically one of these but painted black :)

http://signstech.en.made-in-china.com/product/WbxmhjZylCRc/China-Sg-3020mi-Desktop-CNC-Router.html

I saw a vid on it... it looked very complicated

Fivetide
11-04-2015, 11:37 PM
I was thinking of somthing like this?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4-Axis-USB-Controller-Card-400KHz-CNC-MACH3-Breakout-Interface-Board-Win7-8-XP-l-/301488743200?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item4632212320

Its looks quite popular , lots of them being sold. I like the idea of USB and that Ii can use a laptop because NCstudio only runs on XP and the PC I have it on is dieing of old age