PDA

View Full Version : Problem with my Gecko G540 control unit.



1albobs
13-04-2015, 08:22 PM
Hi all.
On my G540 control unit, I have the red fault light illuminated but no power light. There is good power to the unit, resulting in no motor movements. Checked all cables and all seem fine. Any ideas please?
Best Regards,
Alan

Clive S
13-04-2015, 09:10 PM
Hi all.
On my G540 control unit, I have the red fault light illuminated but no power light. There is good power to the unit, resulting in no motor movements. Checked all cables and all seem fine. Any ideas please?
Best Regards,
AlanI don't think you are helping yourself by asking the same questions in different posts as all the information will not be together. Clive

routercnc
13-04-2015, 10:32 PM
http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/8613-CNC-Mahine-not-working-HELP-ADVICE-NEEDED-PLEASE!!!!

You should check posts #3,#4, and #8 which suggest you short out the e-stop pins on the break out board. As Jazz advises this is pins 10 and 12.

If you are hesitating because you are unsure about electrics then -
You need a short length of cable, with the last bit of insulation removed.
Turn off all power to the box and unplug it from the mains.
Wait a minute or two for any discharging to finish.
Secure one end of the cable into the screw terminal for pin 10 and the other end into the terminal for pin 12.
Stand clear, and plug in and switch on.
The red light/estop may clear.
This is a 2 minute job so if this does not work then report back.

komatias
13-04-2015, 10:59 PM
Another reason may be that the charge pump switch could be set to on. Without a charge pump signal being sent the g540 will remain inactive

JAZZCNC
14-04-2015, 03:09 PM
Another reason may be that the charge pump switch could be set to on. Without a charge pump signal being sent the g540 will remain inactive

Machine was working so doubt it will be Charge pump unless the Parallel port as gone Tits up.! (Which does happen)

Alan charge pump is safety function where the G540 will only turn on it's outputs if it see's set frequency coming from the Parallel port. So you must have the parallel port cable plugged into PC other wise the G540 won't see the signal and remain inactive. To eliminate this from the search you can turn it off using the little switch in the bottom right corner.

1albobs
14-04-2015, 05:08 PM
Hi all. been trying various suggestions all afternoon with no real success. I tried bridging connection 10 to 12 and the 1st time I tried this, I had movement. Connected everything back up again (as it was originally) and tried it again; this time with no movement at all. The counters are moving on Mach3(all axis) when pressing up, down etc but no physical movement. I've tested the earth and it is good. There is no obvious damage to any wiring/cables. Fault light is still on the G540(as previously mentioned). Tested with test light on terminal 10 and get slight illumination(suggesting some power is there). Not sure what reading I should be getting on a test light though? Tried with charge pump on and also off and not made any difference. I have tested wiring on limit switches- have power going in and going out and breaks when switches are activated, until I get to last switch where I have 2 power(in and out). Not sure if this is correct? I've tested the E-STOP power switch and it is working as it should when tried. That's as far as I have got so far. Any further suggestions would be welcome please. :)

1albobs
14-04-2015, 09:04 PM
Further update- when charge pump off on switch, I have a green light on the G540 and motors engage(but don't move). When charge pump is on, the red fault light comes on again.

JAZZCNC
15-04-2015, 12:12 AM
Hi all. been trying various suggestions all afternoon with no real success. I tried bridging connection 10 to 12 and the 1st time I tried this, I had movement. Connected everything back up again (as it was originally) and tried it again; this time with no movement at all.

When you say tried jumper wire first time have you tried jumper wire since re-connecting orginal wires and now it doesn't.?

Can you post some pics of wiring.!

1albobs
15-04-2015, 09:29 AM
When you say tried jumper wire first time have you tried jumper wire since re-connecting orginal wires and now it doesn't.?

Can you post some pics of wiring.!
UPDATE:- Problem sorted!!! Thanks all for your help/advice.:02.47-tranquillity:

Clive S
15-04-2015, 11:41 AM
UPDATE:- Problem sorted!!! Thanks all for your help/advice.:02.47-tranquillity:And the problem was!!!!

1albobs
15-04-2015, 03:31 PM
And the problem was!!!!
Not 100% sure really but perhaps the parallel cable or the wiring or something else!!! I've tried so much over the past few days, it's hard to tell!!! The most important thing is it's running again, so we can continue cutting orders for our customers.

1albobs
15-04-2015, 11:26 PM
Not 100% sure really but perhaps the parallel cable or the wiring or something else!!! I've tried so much over the past few days, it's hard to tell!!! The most important thing is it's running again, so we can continue cutting orders for our customers.
Spoke too soon!!! The following issue is now occurring:-
Start program and the machine cuts for approx. 30 seconds. It then stops and the E-Stop lights up on Mach3. A page then pops up saying something along the lines of 'automatically toggle switches to on/off position'. I click on that then reset the E-Stop on Mach3 and no motors move but the XYZ counters continue to move but the router stays in a fixed position. Getting very frustrated with this now. :/
Any ides please fellas??
Regards,
Alan

1albobs
16-04-2015, 11:09 AM
Spoke too soon!!! The following issue is now occurring:-
Start program and the machine cuts for approx. 30 seconds. It then stops and the E-Stop lights up on Mach3. A page then pops up saying something along the lines of 'automatically toggle switches to on/off position'. I click on that then reset the E-Stop on Mach3 and no motors move but the XYZ counters continue to move but the router stays in a fixed position. Getting very frustrated with this now. :/
Any ides please fellas??
Regards,
Alan
Gone to put the machine on this morning and got nothing at all now....right back to square one. Will post some pics asap but if anyone is around to offer help/advise then I'd be really grateful.
Regards,
Alan

JAZZCNC
16-04-2015, 12:26 PM
Sent a reply to your PM.