PDA

View Full Version : Corian cutting do's and do not's



gorbo
05-06-2015, 09:16 PM
Anybody done work with Corian on thier CNC Router?

I have required some and would like to know it`s cutting do`s and do nots

Thanks

John

Blackrat
07-06-2015, 06:15 PM
it cuts real nice , carbide bits work great

i cut around 3000mm/min at 12-15k rpm , 3mm doc on a 6mm end mill

finishing, i try use .3mm stepover or less , but it sands and polishes real easy, just go thru all your grades of paper starting at 220 grit up to 2000 grit

cant think of any do's and donts :S

gorbo
07-06-2015, 06:45 PM
Thanks for the info,

Been playing with bits of Corian today and been well impressed and as you say polish out scratches and edge cuts easy,
I have used Carbide and HSS bits both have performed well.
I looked at the COSSH sheet for harmfull dust etc nothing really to worry about,

Golden stuff

Regards

John

Ger21
07-06-2015, 07:13 PM
Don't use bits that have cut mdf or plywood. Use bits for Corian only, and they'll last longer.