View Full Version : 55 degree cutter

08-06-2009, 05:09 PM
I want to use the spare parts from my x1 mill and need to cut some 55 degree dovetails but I have only seen 60 and 45 degree cutters are others available or will it be easier to cut with slitting saw etc.


John S
08-06-2009, 06:17 PM
One slight problem.

If that's a 1 1/2" cutter then the shank is 3/4" or 7/8" judging from the picture.

A tad on the big size for a MT2 collet on an X1 :heehee:

Slitting saw or use a 45 degree cutter and do two passes, one at vertical and one at 10 degree tilt.


08-06-2009, 07:32 PM
No I only have the x1 mill.
I want to machine a new base si I can use my spare parts on my drilling machine as it would give me a x-y table.
I may get that 55 degree cutter and turn the shank down to 1/2" dia.
Cheaper than the 40 found on the net.


John S
08-06-2009, 07:41 PM
You won't turn the shank down it's solid HSS.

08-06-2009, 07:47 PM
I thought you could turn hss using carbide insert cutters, I'm sure I've done it before.


John S
08-06-2009, 10:48 PM
I'll check in the morning to see what I have.
I did have one reground once for a weird Taiwanese mortiser but I reckon it was 65 degrees.

Anyway I'll still check and if I have one you can borrow it.