PDA

View Full Version : Probe-it / any users ?



dudz
30-10-2015, 12:20 PM
I want to reverse engineer some small parts.

Has any one had results with Probe-it (Crafty CNC) that they are satisfied with ?.

( Pitty you cant edit titles of these threads ! )

m_c
30-10-2015, 11:23 PM
I use it regularly, and does the job I need pretty well, but it's only as good as the probe and machine.

I built a machine solely for probing - http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,27732.0.html

Lee Roberts
31-10-2015, 06:43 PM
I want to reverse engineer some small parts.

Has any one had results with Probe-it (Crafty CNC) that they are satisfied with ?.

( Pitty you cant edit titles of these threads ! )
Hi dudz,

You should be able to edit the title as well as the post, I'm mobile with the kids at the mo (trick or treat) so will look into this for you when I get back later, for now I've edited the title to what I think you wanted it to say originally.

.Me

dudz
01-11-2015, 12:57 AM
Ok. I tried a bit of testing via the un licensed version. Seemed to work fine. So Purchased a license this afternoon.
I have calibrated the tip in this program. Now I'm on the surface x,z probing page. I have filed out the inputs on this page to more or less what the example shows to get started. The manual is very informative, but I'm a bit thick. I can see a big learning curve coming on.
First thing that springs to mind is...how do I tell the software how large the material is before executing -x to +x and -y to +y if my zero is in the center of the material ? is this done in a different page on the menu ? or is this not required ?

dudz
01-11-2015, 12:57 AM
Hi dudz,

You should be able to edit the title as well as the post, I'm mobile with the kids at the mo (trick or treat) so will look into this for you when I get back later, for now I've edited the title to what I think you wanted it to say originally.

.Me


Thanks Lee

Lee Roberts
01-11-2015, 02:07 PM
Thanks Lee

No problem :)

I've had a look into this, members do have the right permissions available to edit a Thread Title, however there is a time limit on this of 24 hours.

Looking at your thread and post times I can see you edited the post well within this time frame, so I'm guessing that you chose the "quick edit" option when you did the edit.

For next time, if you use the "Go Advanced" button, visible to you after clicking the "quick edit" link for a post, you should see the option to edit the thread title directly above the "message body" part of the page, both are located in the "Your Message" section.

Please see screen shots attached.

.Me

m_c
01-11-2015, 08:41 PM
What exactly are you trying to probe?
A full surface, or a perimeter?

Probe-it's strength is perimeter probing, be that probing the complete perimeter, or finding an edge/centre.
The surface probing is more suited to things like PCB machining, where you probe the material surface to apply a transformation to the g-code so you get constant depth machining.

If you're wanting to do surface probing, you'd be better of looking at Art's Digitise Wizard plugin that uses a bed of nails approach to probe the entire surface. It's not the fastest method though.

dudz
02-11-2015, 07:41 PM
What exactly are you trying to probe?
A full surface, or a perimeter?

Probe-it's strength is perimeter probing, be that probing the complete perimeter, or finding an edge/centre.
The surface probing is more suited to things like PCB machining, where you probe the material surface to apply a transformation to the g-code so you get constant depth machining.

If you're wanting to do surface probing, you'd be better of looking at Art's Digitise Wizard plugin that uses a bed of nails approach to probe the entire surface. It's not the fastest method though.


I am trying to probe perimeters and surfaces, although I am testing the software by probing a surface. I can probe the surface once successfully, but before it returns to probe the surface again, I get errors like " Move, Give up sync" and then if I continue I get "Error file already open" . So I clear it, and then get "The current point is less than 0.254mm or 0.01" from the programmed point".

I understand this has something to do with the motion controller. But I dont know how to get around this.

m_c
02-11-2015, 10:51 PM
Have you tried emailing Eric?

He gave me a good few pointers to get going. I did have one issue when using certain firmware in my KFlop, but the later versions all seem fine. I think the problem related to Mach changing how certain things worked internally, which meant probing didn't quite work as intended if the motion controller tried using the old method.