PDA

View Full Version : Help, i need wiring diagrams



masinecc
03-12-2015, 10:36 AM
Hi, i got 4 axis kit including Nema34 2 phase stepper motor 86BYGH450B-12.7, Leadshine driver DMA860H 1pcs power supply and BOB. Is there anyone who already have the wiring diagrams for this kit? Thanks !

JAZZCNC
03-12-2015, 03:08 PM
Hi, i got 4 axis kit including Nema34 2 phase stepper motor 86BYGH450B-12.7, Leadshine driver DMA860H 1pcs power supply and BOB. Is there anyone who already have the wiring diagrams for this kit? Thanks !

Being Kit doesn't matter and without stating full details of what you have your unlikely to get a reply with diagram.

That said it's easy enough to draw you one but To help you we will need more information than that. Need to know the BOB make for Pin numbers and connections, idealy with a data sheet. Also the PSU voltage.
Also links to the Data sheet for Steppers and Drive will save some time.

If you can provide these I'll draw you a basic connection diagram. If you want full schematic with safety E-stop system and limts then that will require more time which I haven't got at the minute but a quick basic setup to get you moving is easy enough.

masinecc
04-12-2015, 11:07 AM
Hi, here are the links of the Kit:
BOB: http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Mach-3-CNC-5-Axis-Breakout-Interface-Board-For-Stepper-Motor-Driver-Cable-Free-Shipping/1540137911.html?spm=2114.01020208.3.20.ZAVZH4&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_2_79_78_77_80%2Csearchw eb201644_5%2Csearchweb201560_7

Stepper motor: http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Widely-Used-High-Efficiency-step-motors-86BYGH450B/32221327103.html?spm=2114.01020208.3.1.74WJ25&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_4_79_78_77_80,searchweb 201644_0,searchweb201560_2


Driver:http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Original-Leadshine-Base-on-DSP-design-2-phase-Digital-Step-Driver-DMA860H-cnc-step-motor-drive/32233728966.html?spm=2114.01020208.3.10.OSLJJ2&ws_ab_test=searchweb201556_4_79_78_77_80,searchweb 201644_0,searchweb201560_2

Power supply:http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-70V-DC-8-5A-Output-600W-Switching-Power-Supply-DC-Converter-/181925421920?hash=item2a5b99a360:g:1oUAAOSwiCRUh-J~

I already have experience with 3 axis kit, i have wired and everything is OK, but now i need 2 stepper motors and 2 drivers to use for my Y-axis, here is the problem. I also need to connect the 3 axes limit switches and one spindle.

masinecc
14-02-2016, 02:46 PM
Hi, i got my driver DMA60H which says it need High Voltage AC connection. My power supply PS-400-70 is a AC-DC transformer. Does it mean the driver can not work with this power supply.175991760017601

Clive S
14-02-2016, 02:58 PM
Hi, i got my driver DMA60H which says it need High Voltage AC connection. My power supply PS-400-70 is a AC-DC transformer. Does it mean the driver can not work with this power supply.175991760017601
The way I see it is that drive shows 80v AC max and your power supply is DC so you will need just a transformer with an output of about 70V AC. Some drives will accept either AC or DC input.

JAZZCNC
14-02-2016, 03:04 PM
No Can't use that power supply because it's output is DC and those drives require AC input.

Edit: Opp's Clive beat me too it.

masinecc
14-02-2016, 03:15 PM
As u can see, its not marked which one is + and - on the driver, so if i try to connect it and mess the + output from power supply to - driver input, can i burn sth out ? :)

magicniner
14-02-2016, 04:06 PM
As u can see, its not marked which one is + and - on the driver, so if i try to connect it and mess the + output from power supply to - driver input, can i burn sth out ? :)

AC doesn't have + & -, well it does but they swap at 50hz ;-)

JAZZCNC
14-02-2016, 04:06 PM
As u can see, its not marked which one is + and - on the driver, so if i try to connect it and mess the + output from power supply to - driver input, can i burn sth out ? :)

AC doesn't have (+) or (-) that's why no markings. AC power supply doesn't (+) or (-) it has live and neutral so you shouldn't have those markings to mix up.!
Because it's AC You won't damage the drives which ever way you put Live and Neutral on the drives.

masinecc
14-02-2016, 08:43 PM
Look what i found :

FeaturesExtremely cost-effectiveGood high speed performanceSupply voltage up to 80VAC or 80VDCOutput current up to 7.2ASelf-adjustment technologyPure-sinusoidal current control technologyPulse input frequency up to 300 KHzTTL compatible and optically isolated inputAutomatic idle-current reduction16 selectable resolutions in decimal and binary, up to 51,200 steps/revSuitable for 2-phase and 4-phase motorsSupport PUL/DIR and CW/CCW modesShort-voltage, over-voltage, over-current and short-cicuit protection

Clive S
14-02-2016, 11:09 PM
Look what i found :

FeaturesExtremely cost-effectiveGood high speed performanceSupply voltage up to 80VAC or 80VDCOutput current up to 7.2ASelf-adjustment technologyPure-sinusoidal current control technologyPulse input frequency up to 300 KHzTTL compatible and optically isolated inputAutomatic idle-current reduction16 selectable resolutions in decimal and binary, up to 51,200 steps/revSuitable for 2-phase and 4-phase motorsSupport PUL/DIR and CW/CCW modesShort-voltage, over-voltage, over-current and short-cicuit protectionI thought you have already got the drive and just wanted the power supply!!

masinecc
14-02-2016, 11:50 PM
I got both and i am asking what to do :D

cropwell
15-02-2016, 02:08 AM
The drive has probably got a rectifier bridge as the first thing in the power circuit, so AC or DC does not matter, it swings both ways :cupcake:.

Clive S
15-02-2016, 07:59 AM
I got both and i am asking what to do :DOk but you are not making it clear.
If that specification is for the drive you showed the picture of, then yes you can use the 80V DC power supply.

So what is the question?

masinecc
15-02-2016, 12:39 PM
I was told that i can use my PS to that driver, thats OK and clear now. I have only one PS and i need more for the rest 3 drivers. I found man who can make a transformator VAC220-VAC70,400W or optional 1200W for all 3, and he can also make a VAC220-VDC70,400W or optional 1200W for all 3.
What is better to get AC-AC or AC-DC? Is it better to get 3 pcs from 400W or one from 1200W ?