PDA

View Full Version : Parallel ports problems



Cnc many
06-12-2015, 11:56 AM
Hi all
im new to this game and I'm converting a seig x2 plus. But having serious problems with a pci parallel port card as lpt 1 or 3 to run the machine, the trouble is it wont even do the most basic communication
actions
1) oem drivers set up and working
2) Device manager shows a new mulitfunction adapter - the same as the card make, using resources at EEOOO-EEOO7 (in the properties tab)
3) but the new pci parallel port in device manager oes not have the make perhaps just a generic?
in the resources tab it shows --- i/oEE00 - EE07 not available.


I dont seem to have any communication to the b o board in the machine. is there any way i can reallocate the resources?
iv tried all options in the device manager, none work all give the same " not availiable" error
I tried disabling the mulitfunctional adapter but as expected the parallel port dissapeared from device manager


The computer has been completely "bombed" and returned to factory settings. I could put xp on the machine, but don't realy want to because other ap problems
so is it the card or me? Do I get another which allows a resource allocation to be manually set rather than automatic as with this one, but then what do I set it to?
ps im running vista home, and will one day be able to use mach 3.......


Any suggestions?
thanks Graham

Neale
06-12-2015, 03:32 PM
I'm guessing that you are trying to set up Mach3 to use this card? Looks like you are using the wrong address. Take a look at this (http://logix4u.net/parallel-port/43-how-to-read-parallel-serial-port-address-from-bios) and see if it helps find the correct address. Typically, if there's only one parallel port on the machine it will be at address 0x378 although this can vary.

cropwell
06-12-2015, 03:48 PM
I have a feeling that from Vista onwards LPT addresses followed a wider convention. Have you looked in your computer bios to see if an onboard LPT is enabled? If so you might want to disable it and try re-installing the card. 0x378 may then become available for your PP card.
First you could try setting Mach3 to EE000 or whatever value you have in the device properties. Mach3 uses LPT in a 'special' way.

Cheers,

Rob

Cnc many
06-12-2015, 06:27 PM
Ta guys
no onboard lpt or anything in the bios
problem is that the i/ o range at EE000-EE 007 is shown in the device manager (resources) is listed as unavailiable with a red no entry sign in the device manager. On trawling through the other devices this address is used by the Raedon graphics card
so I need to reassign one or the other.
the parallel card uses automatic set up and can't be altered , in the general tab it says it's working properlythe part to do any change is greyed out. Not keen on doing the graphics card, this is all a bit beyond me
I appreciate that mach 3 is looking at ox378, but the parallel card has no resources and as such there is no possibility of any communication

keep the suggestions comming. Thanks for your replies , I spent a lot on this setup and its complete junk at the moment!

Neale
06-12-2015, 06:42 PM
Just for a bit more background - what PCI adapter card are you using? I have one in my CNC PC that works fine and I'm happy to check settings if it's the same or very similar one.

Cnc many
06-12-2015, 07:11 PM
Hi neal
its an approx standard 1port parallel PCI card
interesting the multifunction adapter in device manager l( the same card lists the Eeoo - ee07 and ef00-ef07 as no conflicts.
Driver is WinChipHead 1.52013.4

id be interested in your settings and the card you have

thanks
graham

cropwell
06-12-2015, 07:58 PM
problem is that the i/ o range at EE000-EE 007 is shown in the device manager (resources) is listed as unavailiable with a red no entry sign in the device manager.
The red flag on the device indicates that the driver is not properly installed. It could be that the driver is not compatible with Vista. Software for a lot of add on cards was not developed after XP so you could be struggling. My dedicated CNC machine uses XP without any unnecessary 'features' I have PP card installed as well as the onboard LPT. Both work OK.

If you go into Device Manager and click on the PP you will get a window with General, Driver and Details tabs. Under details there is a Hardware Id in the list. If you select this you should get the hardware id, which you can copy and paste into a search engine. It might point to a manufacturers page with drivers to download.

It is a slim chance, but it is the best I can offer. It worked for me with XP.

Cheers,

Rob

Neale
06-12-2015, 10:50 PM
I'm using one of these (http://www.novatech.co.uk/products/components/controllercards/parallelcontrollers/m252.html) on an AMD A55M-E33 motherboard.

Here are some screen shots of device manager entries, which may or may not be useful!

1671616717167181671916720

I'm inclined to agree with Rob - most likely issue is the wrong driver. Are you happy that you have the right one for your system? Again, FYI, I'm using Win7 64-bit. Sometimes you might need the corresponding Vista version (32- or 64-bit) if there is nothing newer around and these seem to run OK on Win7.

Cnc many
07-12-2015, 12:39 PM
hi ta
checked the driver update and it says im running the most up to date going to contact the cnc hardware provider and to see if they have any ideas

cnc4you.co.uk very helpful in the past, not the cheapest, but you talk to the guy who designed the bob and driver, they do a lot of cnc machining and machine building. not the cheapest, but iv heard of a lot of bad press about stuff imported from China
ill also talk to Novatech later looks a good card, but......
also rip off uk
had a reply from a guy in canada on another forum, he suggests a card obtainable in the us for $15 here its 94.00 rip off!

cropwell
07-12-2015, 03:05 PM
If you look at the CPC Farnell site they have a PP card Probably about 15 delivered, but they do say will work on any windows system (!) Maybe they missed out 64 bit when they tested it. If you have a 64bit system, this could be the problem. Have a look at the catalogue page, they do show one for 64bit systems as well.

http://cpc.farnell.com/dynamode/pci-parallel/pci-card-parallel-1-port/dp/CS23378?mckv=sZpMNHAt6_dc|pcrid|75925306337|kword| pci-parallel|match|p|plid|&CMP=KNC-GUK-CPC-GEN-SKU-DYNAMODE-CS23378

(http://cpc.farnell.com/dynamode/pci-parallel/pci-card-parallel-1-port/dp/CS23378?mckv=sZpMNHAt6_dc|pcrid|75925306337|kword| pci-parallel|match|p|plid|&CMP=KNC-GUK-CPC-GEN-SKU-DYNAMODE-CS23378)

Cnc many
07-12-2015, 05:06 PM
Thanks copwell
it may still have the same prob as I/o are automatic. I'm going to try to update the graphics and see what happens. Then put win pc on and see wot happens! Ps im on 32 bit vista at the mo. But if I change some cad stuff won't work on workshop computer

f me wrote this twice timen out and wouldn't copy. STOOPID program

gaham

JAZZCNC
07-12-2015, 05:33 PM
Don't bother changing to 64bit OS because Mach3 PP driver won't work with it. 32bit only.

Do your self a favor and don't waste any money buying PP card just save then money and put towards motion control card.

When you do get the card working find the i/o address in resource manager and then in mach make sure you enter 0X(Zero) then address.

cropwell
07-12-2015, 08:23 PM
Don't bother changing to 64bit OS because Mach3 PP driver won't work with it. 32bit only.

.

Duh ! Of course. I forgot that, probably because I have been up till 2 AM farting about with my own machine, replacing the BoB after the last one 'failed to proceed'. In the process of doing that I checked out the wiring and eventually found a broken earth wire that was causing all sorts of faults.

Dean - if you want a laugh - I was using the continuity test buzzer on my multimeter and getting annoyed that I couldn't find continuity on circuits I thought were OK. Then I realised that my multimeter had auto shut down.

If you want another laugh - I am replacing a BoB, when I have a CSMIO IP-S new in a box on the shelf (destined for a better machine than this MD THING.


Cheers,

Rob

JAZZCNC
07-12-2015, 09:49 PM
Dean - if you want a laugh - I was using the continuity test buzzer on my multimeter and getting annoyed that I couldn't find continuity on circuits I thought were OK. Then I realised that my multimeter had auto shut down.

Won't laugh because I've got one that does the bloody same.!!. . . To be honest can't believe it's still alive because I've obliterated tools for less. . .Lol

Neale
07-12-2015, 11:47 PM
I was using the continuity test buzzer on my multimeter and getting annoyed that I couldn't find continuity on circuits I thought were OK. Then I realised that my multimeter had auto shut down.


So, it's not just me, then?

Clive S
08-12-2015, 10:01 AM
So, it's not just me, then?I will hold my hand up as well.:thumbdown:

njhussey
08-12-2015, 10:21 AM
Me too....spent ages trying to work out why the relay wasn't closing the contacts....[emoji12]

i2i
11-12-2015, 02:15 AM
omg you thickooos.......and me, oops

Cnc many
11-12-2015, 10:10 AM
Do your self a favor and don't waste any money buying PP card just save then money and put towards motion control card.

When you do get the card working find the i/o address in resource manager and then in mach make sure you enter 0X(Zero) then address.

well that's exactly what iv done it seems the PCI parallel card are rarely true ports and are usually jumped up usb devices it's the advice cnc4 you gave as well

even if I could find one which will work with this computer, itt is 8 years old and may go pop! If it did I'd be in exactly the same situation again with a new computer!
So waiting now for the motion controller to arrive- it's a lot of money for what is basically a dongle but I could have bought quite a number of lpt cards in the mean time im making the covers for the steppers!
Yhanks guys

Clive S
11-12-2015, 05:19 PM
What motion controller have you gone for?

Cnc many
11-12-2015, 11:25 PM
What motion controller have you gone for?


Iv got a uc100 from cnc4you. 102 It's just a dongle, But need to get a working copy of xp or win 7 it won't work with my current vista (crap op system) but I knew that already!

Cnc many
15-12-2015, 11:55 AM
Well it's all ok now
Got a motion controller, as many PCI cards for the parallel pore are just jumped up usb cards and as such won't work. I used a uc100 cost a lot, but then I could have had to get several parallel port cards before I found one which worked. Note this will only work with win 7,8. 2000and xp. I went for win 7 (8 is awful) and xp is good but history. The installation puts mach 3 in first then it's own drivers and it has a smart little screen in the plugins section of Mach 3 which enables you to view the port conditions without using the complex diagnostics tab
The e stop and limits worked almost straight away, but at 2am it was time to put out a few zzzz's so today it's all about sorting the motors and spindle drive...then just the splash guards, lamp, coolant pump
This is a windscreen washer pump controlled for speed with a very cheap speed controller from ebay-6.50 for two! -it works well in test and the flow is very controllable drawing 1-3.5 amps


Final task is just how do I use the thing!


Ps if you want a decent free cad/cam package. Get Fusion 360 from Autodesk. It's a bit of a pain to find the correct website to get the permanent free usage and the tutorials are great. This is upto date full on industrial standard package
Happy milling

pps thanks for all the help and advice guys

JAZZCNC
15-12-2015, 04:12 PM
This is a windscreen washer pump controlled for speed with a very cheap speed controller from ebay-6.50 for two! -it works well in test and the flow is very controllable drawing 1-3.5 amps

If this coolant pump for Water cooled spindle then watch out because the Duty cycle of Car washer pump will be low so large chance the motor will burn out when in constant use.!!

cropwell
15-12-2015, 06:12 PM
If this coolant pump for Water cooled spindle then watch out because the Duty cycle of Car washer pump will be low so large chance the motor will burn out when in constant use.!!



I am echoing Jazz's comment. You can get a submersible pond pump for a few quid and it will run all day and everyday till it wears out.

For instance :-
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Submersible-Water-Pump-Aquarium-Fountain-Air-Fish-Pond-Tank-EU-Plug-AC-220V-3W-/271970115592?hash=item3f52aea008:g:5YoAAOSw-jhT-EOI

Another comment about car washer pumps is that they are high pressure (ish) low volume pumps and the way they are constructed means that any swarf will likely destroy them. Also if you run them dry the rubber vanes inside will fail very quickly. Pond pumps have the advantage that you just chuck 'em in the tank. Anything else needs plumbing.


I have just scrounged a 120mm PC cooling radiator, and that is going in the circuit.

Clive S
15-12-2015, 06:22 PM
+ one a simple fish tank pump is more than enough

Cnc many
15-12-2015, 06:49 PM
Washer pump seems ok with the speed controller, so low flow rate, had it on test for a few hours and no problems. It was still cold, but that was with water, next test is with oil.
Im going to put an intermediate tank with a number of baffles to act as a settlement and swarf trap which then drains into the washer bottle.
time will tell, but it's a cheap option at the moment and I already had all the elements......

thangs guys

Clive S
15-12-2015, 07:49 PM
Washer pump seems ok with the speed controller, so low flow rate, had it on test for a few hours and no problems. It was still cold, but that was with water, next test is with oil.
Im going to put an intermediate tank with a number of baffles to act as a settlement and swarf trap which then drains into the washer bottle.
time will tell, but it's a cheap option at the moment and I already had all the elements......

thangs guysAh are you talking about the flood cooling or the spindle cooling as I and I think the others were on about the spindle cooling.

Cnc many
16-12-2015, 12:03 AM
Tool cooling. I use a straight cutting oil, soluble is poor unless u use it all the time. My new lathe was badly stained after first use when it was looked at the next day.
that was the motivation for straight oil. Fortunatly it was easily removed. The lathe is now 30 years old and is still shiny and looking over most of the machine like new
always applied with a brush or drip feed from a gallon can, but cnc will be working on its own so washer pump will do

Graham

cropwell
16-12-2015, 01:59 AM
It makes more sense, now we realise you are talking about tool cooling. I think you will find a windscreen washer pump a problem, as I said swarf will destroy it in seconds. Why not try putting a settlement chamber in front of the pump, with a couple of neodymium magnets in it to pull out fine ferrous particles. You could combine that with a filter, like an airline type filter. The pumps are usually a little neoprene rotor and not really suited to pumping oil, which is generally too viscous anyway.

On my lathe I use a domestic heating pump, which pumps up to a reservoir with a float switch. The soluble oil mix that I use doesn't seem to stain, but the bloody stuff gets sprayed about the workshop. I have to make some acrylic shields which will stop this and also guide the sudsoil back to the swarf tray which drains into the reservoir.

In general, I like the idea of repurposing, especially if you already have the bits or can get them for nowt. I must admit that a number of times my bodging has turned round and bit me.

Cheers,

Rob