View Full Version : Help mach3 ethernet set up

06-12-2015, 12:15 PM
I have bought a miller and have, zero information on it.
I am now trying to set it up with mach 3 which it has run on and is built to use.
my problem is I am trying to setup mach3 with Ethernet cable but not sure what to enter on config screen. most of information on forums and net talks about printer address which is different to the Ethernet.
Sorry if this is really basic but I am a total cnc virgin.who is struggling.

06-12-2015, 01:46 PM
Hi Sumo, Can only use Ethernet if you have Controller that supports Ethernet. Which controller does it use.?

Often it's just a simple case of setting up the Network card to use the Static address of the controller, which it should give you.

06-12-2015, 08:42 PM
Another happy Camper I love to see the Smile on Newbies face when there machine fires into life and code they produced works.!! . . .Priceless . :yahoo:

Also helps to find the problem when you was the one who converted the bloody thing in first place. . . Lol. . . Amazing how things come full circle without knowing it.!!!

06-12-2015, 09:26 PM
an absolute massive thank you to jazzcnc.I learnt more in a few hours than days of searching.
i now know that it would have been futile to try and set it up myself.
cheers dean.:rugby: