PDA

View Full Version : PC with ISA skot



Clive S
07-12-2015, 05:49 PM
I know don't laugh:cower: I am looking for a PC or working motherboard with an ISA slot but one working at the slow speed I think about 8.3 Megs. I need this to run DOS. Any helpers?:hysterical:

uli12us
07-12-2015, 06:45 PM
How fast should this part be. Eventually I can give you a Siemens Industrial PC, but this part has only
a 486/66 Prozessor with 16MB or so of Ram. MB isn't a fault.

Clive S
07-12-2015, 09:24 PM
How fast should this part be. Eventually I can give you a Siemens Industrial PC, but this part has only
a 486/66 Prozessor with 16MB or so of Ram. MB isn't a fault.
All I need is a 286 or 386 with an ISA slot running at the slow speed 8 megs

cropwell
08-12-2015, 04:57 PM
Hi Clive,

Is the slow speed necessary ? YOu can get PCI to ISA adapters and I am sure that you can run DOS somehow. Do you need 386 legacy bios features.

I am fascinated to know why you need to do this, my guess is that you have an old CNC machine that runs off a PC with this ISA card as an interface, but I am probably wrong.

Cheers,

Rob

Clive S
08-12-2015, 06:58 PM
Hi Clive,

Is the slow speed necessary ? YOu can get PCI to ISA adapters and I am sure that you can run DOS somehow. Do you need 386 legacy bios features.

I am fascinated to know why you need to do this, my guess is that you have an old CNC machine that runs off a PC with this ISA card as an interface, but I am probably wrong.

Cheers,

Rob
Thanks Rob I new you would pop up on this thread.
It is not CNC related. Yes I do need the slow speed for the ISA bus this is for a friend of mine that has some dos software that runs an ISA card to program the parameters in an old type of amateur radio. He has been using a 286 but its finally packed up

cropwell
08-12-2015, 07:57 PM
Hi Clive,

I have got a chap near me that gets rackmount computers from cruise ships when they refit. The last one I got from him had a 486 MB with an ISA slot. No HD. Unfortunately, I binned it. I only use the case (That was just to piss you off really :highly_amused:)

I will have a word with my mate who runs a company called PC Doctor and see if he has owt in the museum.

Cheers,

Rob

Clive S
08-12-2015, 11:14 PM
Hi Clive,

I have got a chap near me that gets rackmount computers from cruise ships when they refit. The last one I got from him had a 486 MB with an ISA slot. No HD. Unfortunately, I binned it. I only use the case (That was just to piss you off really :highly_amused:)

I will have a word with my mate who runs a company called PC Doctor and see if he has owt in the museum.

Cheers,

Rob

If you can't take don't give it:joker: Hard drive is no prob. cheers