PDA

View Full Version : CONVERSION: Emco F1-p Mill Mach3 convention, Spindle motor problem



andre13442
13-01-2016, 01:12 PM
Hi, I'm Andrew from The Netherlands...
It's About a Emco F1-p Mill ((mach3 convertion)(spindle motor problem)),
my problem is a mystery to me, I have, to my knowledge, tried everything to get my running spindle motor. The spindle motor is a DC motor max. 180 volts, placed on the spindle motor is a Rotery encoder with the outputs A and B and Z (Z but I do not use). The breakout board (5-axes) is a Mach3 HG08, ordered (CNC4YOU) Axes X, Y, Z, A, work perfectly. The B input is used for the spindle motor. Inputs are: GND, Vcc, CK, CW, EN (EN not connected). The first 5 are connected to a DG2S-16035 Servo drive (with 8 inputs total) via a UTP cable. Input 1 (CK) 2 (CW) 3 (GND) 4 (NOT USED) 5/6 (VCC) 7 (external DC power) 8 (External DC gnd). Encoder input of the DG2S-16 035 is connected via a UTP cable to an encoder interface, and the encoder interface is reconnected to the Rotery Encoder on the spindle motor. summarized: I have all the wires, cables, checked for fractures, but all cables are good. The settings in Mach3 (see photos). I have to be sure all components exchanged with new components, ie, the DG2S-16 035, the External Braking Circult Connector, Encoder Interface, and even the Breakout board (HG08), the Rotery Encoder, on The spindle motor, the result was the same, no rotating spindle.
greetings Andrew
17226

Clive S
13-01-2016, 05:31 PM
Andrew You mention photos in your post but they have not uploaded you might be able to edit the post and upload, if not just upload in a new post.

andre13442
13-01-2016, 05:46 PM
i did now add a wire diagram from my connetions.
17227
spindle motor and my Mach3 screens
172281722917230172311723217233

JAZZCNC
13-01-2016, 09:31 PM
You have no port number assigned to Spindle.

Can you show the drive because it may need to be enabled.

andre13442
13-01-2016, 10:18 PM
the settings in the photos are of the one from whom I bought the machine. I myself had already both "Step Port" and "Dir Port 'changed from 0 to 1. So" step Port "is one and" Dir Port "is 1 but the result remained the same, no rotating spindle motor . I also have afther the change this, Mach3 restarts.
but thanks for your respons.....

andre13442
13-01-2016, 10:19 PM
I have placed Some picture, Clive...

JAZZCNC
14-01-2016, 10:09 AM
So what about the enable pin on the drive.?

Unlike Steppers drives Servo drives need to be enabled. You say it's not connected. If not then this will most likely be why it's not working.

andre13442
14-01-2016, 11:14 AM
the settings in the photos are of the one from whom I bought the machine. I myself had already both "Step Port" and "Dir Port 'changed from 0 to 1. So" step Port "is one and" Dir Port "is 1 but the result remained the same, no rotating spindle motor . I also have afther the change this, Mach3 restarts.
but thanks for your respons.....