PDA

View Full Version : Slave axis help



Duffman
18-01-2016, 08:58 PM
im trying to slave my y to a but with no joy. i have tried everything that i have come across on fourms but nothing.
is there anyone who could shed some light on it for me http://machsupport.com/forum/Smileys/default/huh.gif?

Clive S
18-01-2016, 10:20 PM
im trying to slave my y to a but with no joy. i have tried everything that i have come across on fourms but nothing.
is there anyone who could shed some light on it for me http://machsupport.com/forum/Smileys/default/huh.gif?As I have said before you need to provide more info.
Pictures, what switches like homing etc you have and the actual problem you are having all would help.

Then the good people on here may be able to help.

Duffman
18-01-2016, 11:09 PM
I don't have any limit switches or home switches on yet just setting up at the minute. Kernal speed is at 25k velocity is 600 and acceleration is 200. Step pulse 5 and dir pulse 5. I have A slaved with Y in Mach also A is set to linear in general configuration. Picture below is of the Bob which I am using.

Clive S
18-01-2016, 11:39 PM
I don't have any limit switches or home switches on yet just setting up at the minute. Kernal speed is at 25k velocity is 600 and acceleration is 200. Step pulse 5 and dir pulse 5. I have A slaved with Y in Mach also A is set to linear in general configuration. Picture below is of the Bob which I am using.I still don't understand what you are actually asking. Post some pictures up of the machine. If you are trying to slave you will need homing switches and setting up in Mach3 correctly.

Duffman
21-01-2016, 05:47 PM
Sorry about delay Clive.

Pics of gantry motors and limit switches.
Going to wire these on at the weekend, and see what happens from there

Duffman
23-01-2016, 06:05 PM
17334Got my home switches all on today but still no joy with my slave axis. Is there something other todo than choose it to be slaved with y in Mach ??

Clive S
23-01-2016, 06:46 PM
17334Got my home switches all on today but still no joy with my slave axis. Is there something other todo than choose it to be slaved with y in Mach ??How have you wired them ie have you used two different input pins on the bob and how have you set the slaved axis in Mach3 Also have you set the slaved axis say A or B to linear in Mach. Post a pic of your setup screen in Mach

Ger21
23-01-2016, 10:33 PM
upload your .xml file.

Duffman
24-01-2016, 10:07 AM
Fellas I spent a while changing drivers over last night and have now found out that the driver for the A axis doesn't work. Lights are all on but no go, and after what some of you have been saying about them being total crap and not letting me put more than 36v threw them I'm think of up grading them. Have been looking threw the forum and the leadshine am/em series seems to be the way to go would you agree ?

Clive S
24-01-2016, 01:55 PM
Fellas I spent a while changing drivers over last night and have now found out that the driver for the A axis doesn't work. Lights are all on but no go, and after what some of you have been saying about them being total crap and not letting me put more than 36v threw them I'm think of up grading them. Have been looking threw the forum and the leadshine am/em series seems to be the way to go would you agree ?AM882 or EM806 with 68V power supply should be OK if they are nema 23 motors. Not sure about the gearing though you have on the rack and pinion !!

JAZZCNC
24-01-2016, 02:07 PM
Looking at the pictures you have direct drive and massive pinion size. This will cause you troubles. First the large pinion will give huge pitch size so resolution will be very low.
Worse is the affect of the direct drive with no reduction. You'll struggle with torque and Resonance will be high which could affect motors. The digital drives will help but still your upping there work load which isn't good.

My suggestion is to put minimum 3:1 Reduction using Timing belts/pulleys. This will give more torque better resolution and lower resonance. If not your going to struggle with all those things.!

Duffman
24-01-2016, 02:59 PM
What ur sayin Jazz sounds about right for they sound as if they are struggling to move at times. I'm going to try and put a video up and let u see the way in which they are moving. Also can I add those lead shines to my nema23 motors which have four wired coming from them ??

Duffman
24-01-2016, 03:23 PM
https://youtu.be/U40JIH3l2kw That's the way the motors are sounding

JAZZCNC
24-01-2016, 04:31 PM
What ur sayin Jazz sounds about right for they sound as if they are struggling to move at times. I'm going to try and put a video up and let u see the way in which they are moving. Also can I add those lead shines to my nema23 motors which have four wired coming from them ??

Yep always going to struggle with direct drive and such large pinion.
Now other than Torque here's another reason why you want a ratio.? Looking at your Pics the pinion looks about 50mm dia which means your pitch will be around 157mm per rev which will give a ridiculous Rapid speed of 141,370mm/min or 141M/mtr Min and that's working on very conservative 900Rpm stepper speed.
This will mean at 100Rpm you'll still be traveling at 15,000mm/min which is still way faster than you'll cut at even with plasma. Now lets say you need to cut at 2000mm/min then your motor rpm will be around 13rpm and the action will be horrible.

So to give a sensible for plasma but still quite high rapid speed of 30,000mm/min you'll need 5:1 ratio using pinion of 50mm.
Problem with this size pinion is the size of the other pulley will need to be huge so using a smaller pinion is the answer. It will also lower the pitch and reduction needed which makes it easier to do.
But what should be clear is that you NEED a Reduction no matter what you use.!

Those motors will work with EM or AM drives but they will most likely be Series wound motors and high inductance which means they will lose torque fast when RPM rise. This means Voltage will be more important to get decent speed from them. But because your using reduction then you'll get away with it and can account for the lower RPm with it.

Duffman
24-01-2016, 04:43 PM
Whoo this way to fast.

ok a reduction it is, where do u recommend I source the parts and what sizes is recommended. I mostly will be routing 12mm plywoodand I'd say 3/4 meters a min would be the upper most speed I would be needing. I think I saw someone on here sayin that there was a table showing the different sizes of pulleys for different gears.