PDA

View Full Version : Checks before first run of VFD



d4cnc
11-02-2016, 03:42 PM
I'm just at the the first turn on of the 1.5kW VFD and am unsure of what I need to set up before I click run for the first time.. The "instructions" that cam with the 6040 just say to turn on and ramp up up the knob (mine doesn't have a knob)..


There are some videos on youtube walking you through what to setup but with very little information about what they're actually doing. So I'm a little hesistant to walk into something blind.. Also I don't see my specific unit.. 1.5kW 220V spindle A131NBC-2015 (edit: name)
Obviosuly there's certain settings like ramp up time etc. that I can tweak at a later date but for first turn on to test everything, is there something in particular I should be setting up before I click run? Wouldn't want to break something..


At the moment it is flashing 400.00


Thanks for any guidance!

JAZZCNC
11-02-2016, 05:25 PM
Usually just to get working you only need to set or check a few parameters. Voltage, current, frequency etc.

What make of VFD is it.?

d4cnc
11-02-2016, 05:35 PM
No manufacturer name.. just says: a131nbc-2015

17576

Clive S
11-02-2016, 05:37 PM
No manufacturer name.. just says: a131nbc-2015

17576
A picture of the vfd would paint a thousand words

JAZZCNC
11-02-2016, 05:48 PM
No manufacturer name.. just says: a131nbc-2015

17576

Show the front please.

d4cnc
11-02-2016, 05:50 PM
17577
Another pic. I can open it up too if needed... I can't seem to find any info on this particular model.

JAZZCNC
11-02-2016, 06:00 PM
17577
Another pic. I can open it up too if needed... I can't seem to find any info on this particular model.

Ok well I've had one of these before and it's already setup ready to go. Thou it looks like Huanyang VFD it's actually a copy so don't use any of the Huanyang info you see.

d4cnc
11-02-2016, 06:15 PM
Ok great. thanks for the info..

Success I think... I can change the Hz alue with the up and down arrows.. and when I click run all is well...

You don't happen to have any info/manual for this unit do you?

If I wanted to run it with a relay, is it a case of shorting FWD to GND? To stop it, opening that short?

To control the speed, with a pot or software, is it a case of feeding in 0-10V to the '10V IN' (referenced to the GND of course)
For a pot, can I use the '10V out' for a voltage divider?

JAZZCNC
11-02-2016, 06:46 PM
You don't happen to have any info/manual for this unit do you?

No sorry it went with the machine when sold.


If I wanted to run it with a relay, is it a case of shorting FWD to GND? To stop it, opening that short?

Yes exactly like that. Often your BOB will have relay output on it for this purpose.


To control the speed, with a pot or software, is it a case of feeding in 0-10V to the '10V IN' (referenced to the GND of course)
For a pot, can I use the '10V out' for a voltage divider?

Yes but don't use Gnd. The Analog Speed control is isolated from the inputs and Gnd is tied to these inputs.
Use like this for POT.
10V (OUT) to leg #1
10V (IN) = leg #2
0V = Leg #3 .

If using Speed Reference from external source ie: Via software control then just use 0V & 10V (IN)

d4cnc
11-02-2016, 09:01 PM
By GND I mean the terminal block labelled GND.. (My picture was horrendous so no labels could be seen, apologies.. here's another) That is isolated from the mains earth yes..

17578






Is that what you are saying too or are you saying not to use that GND?


I was going to use that GND as reference for both the speed control and the relay to turn the spindle off and on (run)..


Is there anything else that is useful to wire into these terminal blocks? Or just speed and run?


(Actually, just spotted it's a 12V OUT that's available.. will I need to put a dropping resistor in or is it ok with 12V?)

JAZZCNC
11-02-2016, 09:53 PM
Ok well looks like the Analog speed control on this VFD isn't isolated so yes you'll use Gnd.

Just use the 5V for Pot

d4cnc
12-02-2016, 12:00 AM
Ok well looks like the Analog speed control on this VFD isn't isolated so yes you'll use Gnd.

Just use the 5V for Pot

Ah ok will do.. thanks for the help. Really appreciate it..
Presumably there's a setting to use 0-5V instead of the 0-10V to control the speed.. I'll email the seller for details of which setting it is... (although he was pretty useless with information in the past)

Is the reset button (and reset on the terminal blocks) for emergency stop type scenarios? ie. a stop but without the ramp down?

JAZZCNC
12-02-2016, 10:51 AM
Is the reset button (and reset on the terminal blocks) for emergency stop type scenarios? ie. a stop but without the ramp down?

Yes but not sure about the ramp down, it may or may not do that depending on how it's set up. To be honest I've had very little to do with this model VFD. I've only ever had one which wasn't what I expected. I expected the Huanyang and tried to send it back because wasn't what was advertised but ended up getting discount instead. It worked ok but I much prefer the Huanyang models.