PDA

View Full Version : Z drive not working on cnc plasma



whensparksfly
08-03-2016, 04:54 PM
My Z drive not working on cnc plasma it will read movement when movinment on the mach3 dro when using the keyboard or in running a program but won't drive the motor. I have tested the motor seem to work fine any ideas

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Clive S
08-03-2016, 06:47 PM
My Z drive not working on cnc plasma it will read movement when movinment on the mach3 dro when using the keyboard or in running a program but won't drive the motor. I have tested the motor seem to work fine any ideas

Sent from my SM-G361F using TapatalkYou seem to have two separate posts running, Is this all the same problem? You need to say what the setup is ie what stepper and drive what BOB and how is it being driven.

Has it ever been working?

whensparksfly
08-03-2016, 07:04 PM
I have the x and y working its just the z works on the dro and dosnt run the motor unsure of what exactly is used internally as I bought the machine


Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
10-03-2016, 01:15 AM
Any ideas

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Clive S
10-03-2016, 08:12 AM
Any ideas

Sent from my SM-G361F using TapatalkHow can anybody have any ideas if you don't post more info.

Post some pictures of what you have and screen shots of ports and pins in Mach3 etc

whensparksfly
11-04-2016, 03:30 PM
Below is the diagnostic screen and main it will move the s axis on the dro the motor is making noise and will work if conected to the x axis wire
http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160411/03f1fe6fc6820bb5a151d0f6622a3085.jpg

http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160411/003bf7bfee6bf28b3d7c8d50b6da48e8.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
09-05-2016, 05:32 PM
I've checked all the wiring seem to be correct is there somthing in the mach software that could be causing this

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
09-05-2016, 06:03 PM
Only thing in software likely to cause problem is Configuration which you can set, if you want to check and find problem swap over X and Z axis motors and move carefully if X stops working and Z works its either the wiring or configuration in Mach3 as motor etc fine then you could swap back and just swap driver over to check Driver ok, I would first of all post your Input settings For XY&Z and current Motor tuning for X and Z axis as it may well be obvious from those what your problem is.

whensparksfly
09-05-2016, 08:28 PM
Swaping the driver's or swapind the motor wires from z to x makes no difference I will post a picture on input tomorrow thank you for you help

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

JAZZCNC
09-05-2016, 09:09 PM
Swaping the driver's or swapind the motor wires from z to x makes no difference I will post a picture on input tomorrow thank you for you help

So your saying if you swap Z axis motor wires to the Working X axis drive it still doesn't work.? If so then dead motor.
(Daft question here.? . . . Obviously swapping Z motor to X axis will only work if you jog X axis your not swapping then trying to jog Z are you.?)

Have you tried swaping Z axis drive to the X axis motor.? This will eliminate dead Z axis drive. IF Z drive works X motor then sounds like your Z axis motor is dead.

whensparksfly
09-05-2016, 09:47 PM
Sorry the z axis wiring and board won't drive any of the other motors.but I did check the z motor and it works fine using the x axis wiring

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
09-05-2016, 09:55 PM
If the Z Motor worked on X axis then the X motor should have worked on the Z axis so either driver, wiring or Config is the problem.

whensparksfly
10-05-2016, 10:07 AM
Here are motor output, input signals and output and port setuphttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160510/6d2ffc98ed988341366a8939c080532a.jpg signalshttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160510/c439eed5ffebcce15632df076a2246c1.jpghttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160510/0ec50ecb8bcce52f41ca3831a0fa2b7e.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
10-05-2016, 03:02 PM
I just for it to work the wire from the out puts were in the completely wrong place.just need to fix the driver output for the plasma now

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
10-05-2016, 03:13 PM
So Z axis now working ok?

whensparksfly
10-05-2016, 03:16 PM
Yes he had it fitted to pin 1 and 2 it was ment to be in 6 and 7

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk