View Full Version : Connect spindle to mach

10-03-2016, 11:21 PM
Wondering if anyone can point me in the right direction on how to wire my spindle to mach3. At the minute I'm controlling it manually.

11-03-2016, 06:35 AM
Will need more info. What spindle you got and what breakout board

11-03-2016, 07:03 AM
Trying to get pic uploaded but they won't go on. I will try from the laptop when I get to workshop.

11-03-2016, 07:31 AM
I'm going out on a limb here - you have a 1.5 or 2.2kw spindle and vfd from eBay or aliexpress etc???

Do you want speed control or just on/off control??

If you google Huanyang vfd Mach3 you should get some results.

As i said though - this is all presumption but this is a very common combination.

11-03-2016, 08:45 AM
179051790617907the spindle is a 2.2kw air cooled from ebay along with the vfd. Breakout board is also from ebay

11-03-2016, 08:47 AM
That BOB does not have the ability to run the spindle speed control but it can be made to switch the spindle on and off.

Have a look on Eurikain's thread about electrical stuff. I seem to remember Jazz had describe the pins you need to connect up to the BOB's relay.

11-03-2016, 01:26 PM
Hello there !
Standard VFD, but I don't know your BOB. @komatias is right, your BOB does not have analog output terminals, so you won't be able to control the spindle speed from Mach3. Nevertheless, here is how you would connect it to your BOB in order to turn it ON/OFF from Mach3 (the E-STOP will turn it off automatically as well):

Set PD001 to 1.
Make sure PD002 is set on 0.


11-03-2016, 02:47 PM
As the BOB in question cannot control the speed, PD070 is not relevant, it only tells the VFD what signal you will be using for speed control, value 0 is default (0-10v)

The inputs for FOR & DCOM are simply a relay contact for stop/start.

Please also look into fitting a proper E-Stop circuit with No-Volt-Release relay as these spindles will do some injury if started when your fitting a tool.