PDA

View Full Version : Help with proximity sensors



D-man
14-04-2016, 04:42 PM
Hey guys im looking for someone who can help me wire my home switches up maybe do me a diagram?

Ive tried all ways but i just dont seem to be able to get them to work or even light up

im using the eding cnc CPU5A4E

D-man
14-04-2016, 04:49 PM
http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160414/0d7227569b505e2a204bbd9d673168f9.jpg
http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160414/d9630ddcd460fcd10207de51a5155beb.jpg
http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160414/d2d93e4bba2dcc911872bc03e885749c.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Web Goblin
14-04-2016, 06:48 PM
When I did mine I used the proxy switch to switch a relay then use the relay to switch the signal from the cpu card. I didn't want to chance blowing up the cpu card. Are the proxy switches NPN or PNP and what voltage are you using?

D-man
14-04-2016, 06:50 PM
My card can only handle 5v input it says for the switches for I'm using 5v external power.

I'm sure I got these from you I can't remember..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Web Goblin
14-04-2016, 06:58 PM
I think you did.
I don't think those switches will work on 5v. I think they are rated to work between 10 and 55vdc going by the picture.

D-man
14-04-2016, 06:59 PM
Just my luck lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Clive S
14-04-2016, 07:02 PM
My card can only handle 5v input it says for the switches for I'm using 5v external power.

I'm sure I got these from you I can't remember..


Sent from my iPhone using TapatalkIt's hard to see but they look the Voltage on them is 10-55v DC to power them if they are they won't work on 5V

D-man
14-04-2016, 07:07 PM
Cheers Guys,

think i will just stock to the plunge type switches its a whole lot easier for someone who is clueless in the art of electrical wiring (Well the technical crap anyway)

Can you boys tell me if these would be alright for a home or limit switch on two wires. im GUESSING the rating is what it can take maximum

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ME-8122-Cross-Roller-Plunger-Momentary-Mini-Limit-Switch-AC-250V-5A-DC-115V-0-4A/121724314382?_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIC.MBE%26ao%3D1%2 6asc%3D35391%26meid%3D1c815314fbef4accbe3460cbbc56 e523%26pid%3D100005%26rk%3D2%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D1117 79675198

Clive S
14-04-2016, 07:12 PM
Cheers Guys,

think i will just stock to the plunge type switches its a whole lot easier for someone who is clueless in the art of electrical wiring (Well the technical crap anyway)

Can you boys tell me if these would be alright for a home or limit switch on two wires. im GUESSING the rating is what it can take maximum

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ME-8122-Cross-Roller-Plunger-Momentary-Mini-Limit-Switch-AC-250V-5A-DC-115V-0-4A/121724314382?_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIC.MBE%26ao%3D1%2 6asc%3D35391%26meid%3D1c815314fbef4accbe3460cbbc56 e523%26pid%3D100005%26rk%3D2%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D1117 79675198They will be fine

D-man
14-04-2016, 07:14 PM
Ones that will work with my board? Something simple with two wires?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

D-man
14-04-2016, 07:23 PM
Urgh they are from Hong Kong!! Hate it when they advertise being in the UK!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Clive S
14-04-2016, 07:24 PM
Ones that will work with my board? Something simple with two wires?


Sent from my iPhone using TapatalkSorry I edited my post to take out the proxy sensors as they need more than 5V but if you have another say 12v or 24v power supply you could use them as you say the 2 wire one are more simple

D-man
14-04-2016, 07:26 PM
Ok I'm lost now, when I use micros switches I don't have a problem they work straight from home 1 and ground.

I was hoping that the plunge switch I linked to would do the same is that correct?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Web Goblin
14-04-2016, 07:33 PM
Yes a simple switch will work fine without any other stuff attached. You could still use the proxy switches but you would also need relays.

D-man
14-04-2016, 07:36 PM
See that's getting technical to me pal, I will stick to the simple switch for now and do a bit more brain training on the proxy switches lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Clive S
14-04-2016, 07:41 PM
Ok I'm lost now, when I use micros switches I don't have a problem they work straight from home 1 and ground.

I was hoping that the plunge switch I linked to would do the same is that correct?


Sent from my iPhone using TapatalkYes they will be fine

D-man
14-04-2016, 09:01 PM
I've gone for the push button ones. If I add a small LED between the switch would this light up to let me know it's touched etc but like the led on the proxy ones?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Clive S
15-04-2016, 12:33 AM
I've gone for the push button ones. If I add a small LED between the switch would this light up to let me know it's touched etc but like the led on the proxy ones?
Sent from my iPhone using TapatalkI would have to think about that as I have had a bit of a drink now but if you did you would need a current limiting resistor in series with it about 500 ohm you could always try it and see.

D-man
15-04-2016, 12:36 AM
I tend not to have a drink these days I always end up with parcels from eBay couple days later haha


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk