PDA

View Full Version : VFD ASKPOWER A131 Need Help!



toby
02-05-2016, 01:17 PM
Hi everyone I recently started a Gerber 48 build http://www.mycncuk.com/threads/9464-Need-Help%21-Gerber-System-48-Build-Issues-Video-and-Pictures-Inside%21 Jazz has been a great help in ironing out all my initial newbie problems that I had. But the final piece of the puzzle as far as my cnc set-up is the VFD setup to mach3. In the tread I linked Jazz did give me instruction that I followed but this resulted the VFD showing 000.00 on the panel and the bob relay light turning on but no movement . I have this BOB http://www.omc-stepperonline.com/download/pdf/5_Axis_CNC_Breakout_Board_Interface_Users_Manual.p df and the ASKPOWER A131 Series.

The Spindle runs fine from the VFD panel but no movement from the mach3 only the relay light on BOB comes on and makes a click . Below I have attached the pages from the manual the last image is what I did in paint to show you how I have it wired at the moment.
18361183551835618357183581835918360
Any Help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks again Toby

lucan07
02-05-2016, 01:38 PM
Is there a jumper in the VFD to change control from VFD to BOB jumper 1 needs to be set on my HY VFD I think.

toby
02-05-2016, 01:47 PM
Thanks for the quick reply I'm unsure, I'm not at the workshop at the moment so I cant check but will be the first thing I check when I get there.

Clive S
02-05-2016, 06:21 PM
Toby I think you have to change some parameters read page 17 and look at pn03 and pn04

toby
02-05-2016, 06:59 PM
Hi Clive thanks for the reply, Sorry I should of put in my original post the parameters have been set on VFD and I have setup the mach3 following this manual http://www.omc-stepperonline.com/download/pdf/5_Axis_CNC_Breakout_Board_Interface_Users_Manual.p df I appreaciate your response and trying to help.

JAZZCNC
02-05-2016, 08:04 PM
This may seem stupid question but it does happen often.?

When you tried the spindle under mach3 control you did enter speed reference didn't you.? Either by entering a speed in the on scrren box or by typing direct speed command in MDI ie: M3 S5000.?

By default mach3 starts with ZERO speed for spindle.

JAZZCNC
02-05-2016, 08:09 PM
Is there a jumper in the VFD to change control from VFD to BOB jumper 1 needs to be set on my HY VFD I think.

No jumpers have to be set on the HY vfd's unless you changed the default jumper to use External POT for speed reference.

toby
02-05-2016, 09:14 PM
Hi Jazz yes I did use the command when testing m3 s10000 . This would then make a clicking sound and the relay light on the BOB would come on.

JAZZCNC
03-05-2016, 09:06 AM
Hi Jazz yes I did use the command when testing m3 s10000 . This would then make a clicking sound and the relay light on the BOB would come on.

Ok well so sounds Mach3 is set up correctly for ON/OFF so now check you have voltage coming out from speed control. Command half the speed you setup the spindle pulleys for and should get close to 5v.

If this works then check parameters in VFD are set for External ON/OFF and Speed Ref. If yes then it must be a wiring issue or the Digital input your using is set for another function so check this also.

komatias
03-05-2016, 02:21 PM
Are you feeding the BOB with the required 5V and 12-24V? Measure the voltage across the two 0-10V pins on your BOB at various speeds to see if you are actually getting it to pulse.