PDA

View Full Version : Port setup to trigger rely for plasma torch



whensparksfly
11-05-2016, 03:22 PM
Ive searched for this information but I'm missing something i want to setup in the Port and pin menu to trigger rely for plasma torch.thank for any help

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

JAZZCNC
11-05-2016, 04:16 PM
It's not hard just setup the Output Number with the pin numbers your using on your Bob. Then in spindle setup for CW select the output # you used for M3.
Now when you push Torch on it will be like calling M3 which turns on output#.

whensparksfly
11-05-2016, 05:40 PM
Still can figure it out can you give me a bit more detail sorry

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
11-05-2016, 05:43 PM
Has your BOB got a relay on it?

whensparksfly
11-05-2016, 05:46 PM
No rely but has one fitted separately. http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160511/724417c2f19f72ad7605b028dfd7e952.jpghttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160511/91174b84ab2e9749f00519798f431009.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
11-05-2016, 05:53 PM
Hmm, the signal in to the relay is a green wire but all the BOB wires are white?

Somewhere, that relay should connect to one of the output pins on the BOB, lets call it PinX, in Ports & Pins you need to set output for spindle to X then in spindle settings set M03 CW & CCW to X as well.

I think that should do it.

JAZZCNC
11-05-2016, 07:03 PM
Still can figure it out can you give me a bit more detail sorry

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

No can't make it any clearer than that but I'll repeat it slightly different.

Select Output you want to use in ports n pins/Outputs and enter the pin number your using on the bob.
Next in spindle setup enter the Output # for CW M3.

It's that simple.

whensparksfly
12-05-2016, 10:40 AM
In the ports and pins
Is it motor outputs or output signal ?

In output signals is it digit trig?

It also says spidle in motor out puts?

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
12-05-2016, 10:47 AM
On my setup It's Output #1 and in spindle setup just put 1 in the CW and CCW boxes.

My BOB is configured for output 1 to fire the relay.

whensparksfly
12-05-2016, 12:51 PM
Got it to work thanks .the only thing is it will power the relay at the start of a program and only stop powering it at the end of doesn't stop for cut changes and holes etc

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
12-05-2016, 01:40 PM
Sounds like the wrong post-processor there, code error.

whensparksfly
12-05-2016, 01:56 PM
http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160512/25cfe508f1f41eb12b53c9d9e9fac063.jpghttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160512/b8ea73789f4047c5ef9ee95b778903d5.jpghttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160512/6fde72d09458cdc32c23393a13ee9a9d.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
12-05-2016, 02:14 PM
Check the box "IMMEDIATE RELAY OFF BEFORE DELAY" its not your issue but should be checked for plasma, might as well set those 1 second times for 0 as well.

The issue you mentioned sounds like the code you are using is not configured for plasma, can you post what software it was from - SheetCam, Aspire etc and maybe post the code as well.

whensparksfly
12-05-2016, 02:16 PM
It's the road runner one on mach 3

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
13-05-2016, 12:25 PM
What is the error in the photo

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
13-05-2016, 12:33 PM
Check the box "IMMEDIATE RELAY OFF BEFORE DELAY"

Check the box "DISABLE FLOOD/MIST RELAY"

whensparksfly
13-05-2016, 05:58 PM
Ive done all that now still not stopping cuting only at the very end.it that road runner gcode durable for plasma .where could I get a sample gcode from

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
15-05-2016, 04:13 PM
Right I got it sorted it was the drawing the whole time. Thanks all for your help have a new problem but will start a new thread

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk