PDA

View Full Version : Draftsight to sheetcam mach 3 imported drawings are increasing in size



whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 04:25 PM
I drew up a flange in Draftsight it was 190mm os saved it to sheetcam then loaded to mach 3 it seem to increase ten fold.my machine always seems to what to start of the plasma bed too.thanks for any help

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Clive S
24-05-2016, 04:32 PM
I drew up a flange in Draftsight it was 190mm os saved it to sheetcam then loaded to mach 3 it seem to increase ten fold.my machine always seems to what to start of the plasma bed too.thanks for any help

Sent from my SM-G361F using TapatalkIs one set up in mm and the other in cm?

whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 05:00 PM
How do I check

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

magicniner
24-05-2016, 05:44 PM
Your code should have a G21 for Metric or a G20 for Inch, it will be in the first few lines of code but it's easy to search for,

- Nick

whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 05:54 PM
It says g21

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

magicniner
24-05-2016, 05:56 PM
Your G-Code is set to metric, that should also cause Mach3 to switch to metric even if it's previously set to inch.
Post the code up here and let's have a shuftie

- Nick

whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 06:01 PM
N0010 (Filename: nigel first flange final.tap)
N0020 (Post processor: Mach3.scpost)
N0030 (Date:24/05/2016 Time:01:13:16)
N0040 G21 (Units: Metric)
N0050 G40 G90 G91.1
N0060 F1
N0070 (Part: nigel first flange)
N0080 (Operation: Outside Offset, 0, T1: Plasma, 0 mm kerf)
N0090 (Plasma, 0 mm kerf)
N0100 T1 M06
N0110=C2=A0 G43 H1
N0120 G00 Z20.0000
N0130 X95.8839 Y95.8838
N0140 Z10.0000
N0150 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0160 F440.0
N0170 X94.1162 Y94.1161
N0180 G00 Z20.0000
N0190 Y95.8839
N0200 Z10.0000
N0210 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0220 F440.0
N0230 X95.8839 Y94.1162
N0240 G00 Z20.0000
N0250 X95.0000 Y20.0001
N0260 Z10.0000
N0270 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0280 G03 X95.0000 Y20.0001 Z1.5000 I-0.0000 J74.9999 F440.0
N0290 G00 Z20.0000
N0300 X94.6339 Y4.9339
N0310 Z10.0000
N0320 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0330 G03 X94.6339 Y4.9339 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.6999 F440.0
N0340 G00 Z20.0000
N0350 X155.9880 Y29.3121
N0360 Z10.0000
N0370 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0380 G03 X155.9880 Y29.3121 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.6999 F440.0
N0390 G00 Z20.0000
N0400 X182.1339 Y89.9339
N0410 Z10.0000
N0420 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0430 G03 X182.1339 Y89.9339 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.6999 F440.0
N0440 G00 Z20.0000
N0450 X157.7557 Y151.2880
N0460 Z10.0000
N0470 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0480 G03 X157.7557 Y151.2880 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.7000 F440.0
N0490 G00 Z20.0000
N0500 X97.1339 Y177.4339
N0510 Z10.0000
N0520 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0530 G03 X97.1339 Y177.4339 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.7000 F440.0
N0540 G00 Z20.0000
N0550 X35.7798 Y153.0558
N0560 Z10.0000
N0570 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0580 G03 X35.7798 Y153.0558 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.7000 F440.0
N0590 G00 Z20.0000
N0600 X9.6339 Y92.4339
N0610 Z10.0000
N0620 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0630 G03 X9.6339 Y92.4339 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.6999 F440.0
N0640 G00 Z20.0000
N0650 X34.0120 Y31.0799
N0660 Z10.0000
N0670 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0680 G03 X34.0120 Y31.0799 Z1.5000 I0.0000 J4.6999 F440.0
N0690 G00 Z20.0000
N0700 X95.0000 Y-0.0000
N0710 Z10.0000
N0720 G01 Z1.500 F100.0
N0730 G02 X95.0000 Y-0.0000 Z1.5000 I-0.0000 J95.0001 F440.0
N0740 G00 Z20.0000
N0750 M05 M30

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
24-05-2016, 06:25 PM
That code should not run no expert but line 110 looks incorrect

N0110=C2=A0 G43 H1

whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 06:43 PM
Your probibIty will run not sure if it will finish.I just wondering is it the mach 3 plasma table setup

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
24-05-2016, 07:00 PM
I am no expert but looks ok to me apart from 2 "=" characters on 110 while they are there it should not do anything.

As I read it it cuts inside first then bolt holes then external 20mm offset from internal

whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 10:59 PM
This is the mill screen the drawing is to scale herehttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160524/e8a6cabdcb0c1d5b6d8caa9b5b0a97c4.jpg

This is my plasma screenhttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160524/58a6db1fbe5fcec68662024e83bd7081.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
24-05-2016, 11:12 PM
What version of software are you running looks nothing like my screens for plasma cutter, looks like you may need to update to Version R3.043.066 just corrected your code and loaded into that with no problems.

whensparksfly
24-05-2016, 11:22 PM
What size did the flange come out at ?
How do I update it

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
25-05-2016, 12:07 AM
190mm and you go to the Artsoft site and download latest version and install it thats why you buy a licence for updates and support.

Neale
25-05-2016, 12:19 AM
Worth checking that "steps per" settings are correct in Mach3? Or do gcode files from other CAM packages work ok?

whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 12:37 AM
It is a full version I just do have the details.It seem like a old version

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

lucan07
25-05-2016, 01:09 AM
You can download latest version for free, when you install if licence is valid its unlimited and if not it limits to 500 lines I believe.

whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 01:21 AM
I'll try tomorow

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 01:37 PM
Ok tried in New program exactly the same.I then the set the steps per unit put in 40 witch should be 40mm and the axis took off thinks is in inchs .
I check native units and unit in setting are in mm. Atached is my motor tunning http://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160525/4264e527f1ffa5730955476dbe9e6e9b.jpghttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160525/b9e2e5ae37adb99f387f51b83a506a33.jpghttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160525/96ddcb7de3b2a9c503c9e038252a4d6f.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

magicniner
25-05-2016, 01:59 PM
For motor tuning I set and save a value and then manually command a small move of a couple of mm, fiddle with the tuning until that's close then play with larger moves, working up to something close to full travel.
That way you aren't making any assumptions or guesses,

- Nick

lucan07
26-05-2016, 07:45 AM
Mach3 has an auto calibration feature on settings page just install a recent version!

magicniner
26-05-2016, 10:34 AM
Check on the Mach3 forum which version is best for your application, there are issues with all builds and latest is not always best depending on application,

- Nick