PDA

View Full Version : Motor tuning mm for plasma



whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 03:29 PM
I had another thread on a problem I've been having I nearly sure it now is the motor tunning.I have the native etc set for mm but It alway seems to go 40inchs rather than 40mm has anyone any details on how exactly to do it

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

magicniner
25-05-2016, 03:57 PM
Motor tuning, whatever units it's set in, gets down to measuring travel and adjusting the units.
Start with a 1mm move and adjust settings so it's near, then go to a 10mm move and adjust so it's near.
After that try whatever distances you have good measuring equipment for, I use a DTI and guage blocks.
Call your moves from the MDI tab,
That's it,

- Nick

whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 04:12 PM
How do you set the unit be it inch or mm

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 05:07 PM
Found this on cnczone can't find it thoughhttp://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20160525/5919c351909a1da05e281fef9c9ee5ad.jpg

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

magicniner
25-05-2016, 11:24 PM
Config - Select Native Units
You will note from the pop up that this is for motor tuning and doesn't affect how G-Code is interpreted.

Call a move, measure travel, adjust units, don't rely on automated motor tuning,

- Nick

whensparksfly
25-05-2016, 11:41 PM
Do you do it manually in the motor tunning drop down or do it in the setting move x 20 how far did x move

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

magicniner
26-05-2016, 12:39 AM
Do you do it manually in the motor tunning drop down or do it in the setting move x 20 how far did x move

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

I've never used the drop down motor tuning do-dad, I've always started manually from the steps per turn for the steppers, screw pitch etc. then measured some moves, starting small then getting bigger, adjusting the tuning figures to correct over/under size moves

lucan07
26-05-2016, 07:46 AM
Mach3 has an auto calibration feature on settings page just install a recent version!

whensparksfly
26-05-2016, 07:55 AM
I did play with the auto feature it wanted me afterwards to select a higher Kernel Speed

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk

Davek0974
26-05-2016, 08:13 AM
It will do that, if you are trying to output more steps than it can fit in with the current set speed, the number of steps is restricted by the speed the kernel runs at.

lucan07
26-05-2016, 09:27 AM
You should start somewhere within the ball park the calculations are all listed in the mach3 manuals which again can be downloaded for free at artsoft.

magicniner
26-05-2016, 10:22 AM
It's worth asking on the Mach3 forum which version is best for your application, latest is not best for all applications, new bugs were introduced as old ones were fixed.

whensparksfly
28-05-2016, 03:56 PM
I beleve I have it sorthed using the automatic motor tunning in the setting menu. Thanks everyone for all your help☺☺☺☺

Sent from my SM-G361F using Tapatalk