PDA

View Full Version : 3 axis, 4 motors can mach3 do 5 axis, if I add a 4th ?



masinecc
28-06-2016, 08:37 PM
Hi everybody , i have 3 axis cnc router driven by 4 stepper motors(my y-axis is driven by 2 steppers), what i want to do now is to instal 4-th rotational axis so i am wondering can mach 3 mill drive 5 axis machine include one rotational? If not how can i do it :) Looking forward for ur answers guys!

magicniner
28-06-2016, 11:29 PM
Yes, you can add a 4th to a 3-axis with second slaved steppers on linear axes, provided you have a spare axis to use, Mach3 will run X, Y, Z, A, B and C

- Nick

magicniner
29-06-2016, 12:01 AM
If your slaved axis is using B or C then you won't even have to mess with standard 4-axis screensets ;-)

masinecc
29-06-2016, 12:04 AM
I want to use the 4 th axis like rotational one. Are u sure that slaved axes can do it ?

Sent from my SM-J500FN using Tapatalk

magicniner
29-06-2016, 12:19 AM
I haven't suggested that slaved axes can do anything but follow the axis to which they are slaved.
Use a spare axis for your rotary, you should have two spare from A, B and C.
There is some good documentation for Mach3 on the ArtSoft site,

- Nick