1. #1
    Hello

    Thank you for reading

    I was taught that minimizing run-out is essential for successful drilling
    I can see machinists making dowel holes with HSS drills in collets, and sometimes these drills run even more than 0.1mm out, on steel and aluminium.
    I know the spot drill defines the position of the holes, however drilling with a drill which runs more than 0.1 out, I would not use it even to make a normal tapped hole for a high precision job
    What’s your experience about run out

    Thank you in advance for your support

  2. #2
    Relative to the job - 0.1mm is fine for a hole that is to be tapped, for dowel holes, they must be reamed to fit.

    Drills are only ever treated as a way to get an approximate sized hole, the accuracy is added later by machining or reaming or boring etc.

    If the spot-drill is used correctly then the drill can be quite bad and still drill in the correct place.

  3. #3
    Collets come in different tolerances. If your vender does not mention tolerance you can probably assume they are from the cheap end of the pile

Similar Threads

  1. Dowel holes reamer or interpolation?
    By hoezap in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-04-2016, 11:44 PM
  2. dowel pins & corresponding drill sizes to get a tight fit....
    By HankMcSpank in forum Tool & Tooling Technology
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-07-2013, 07:50 PM
  3. correcting mill spindle runout
    By cocoa_cnc in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-01-2009, 05:43 PM
  4. Measuring Spindle Runout
    By Lee Roberts in forum Spindles & Drive Motors
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-10-2008, 10:47 PM
  5. Dowel Pin Drill jig
    By Lee Roberts in forum Programmers Corner
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-10-2008, 01:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •