Page 25 of 27 FirstFirst ... 152324252627 LastLast
  1. #241
    You can change any parameter on screen. But you can have a setup file at the same time, that can just be loaded. So both things work perfectly and cover different scenarios.
    project 1 , 2, Dust Shoe ...

  2. #242
    Quote Originally Posted by Boyan Silyavski View Post
    You can change any parameter on screen. But you can have a setup file at the same time, that can just be loaded. So both things work perfectly and cover different scenarios.
    So how is parameter #115 dealt with (I am beginning to think the manual is telling lies) ?
    Albert Einstein may have been a genius, but his brother Frank, was a monster

    Having just moved to Windows 10 (which is crap) My stress levels are through the roof !!!

  3. #243
    Quote Originally Posted by cropwell View Post
    So how is parameter #115 dealt with (I am beginning to think the manual is telling lies) ?
    Whats this #115? i cant see it in manual and my machine is busy for a couple of hours so i can not stop it now to look for it.

    But as i said, you either input it manually or upload a text file. Thats it
    Last edited by Boyan Silyavski; 28-12-2017 at 12:09 PM.
    project 1 , 2, Dust Shoe ...

  4. #244
    I dont see any reason messing with uploading, except if you are a machine producer and upload the same file to a bunch of machines
    project 1 , 2, Dust Shoe ...

  5. #245
    Quote Originally Posted by AlexDoran View Post
    Hi,

    Yes i figured it out. You have to wire it as the manual, however the VFD is slightly strange as you have to ground both the ACM & DCM (Analogue & Digital Grounds) to each other. A bizarre occurrence to me, not sure what the Chinese logic is behind it but it works. I can now control the M3/M5 commands and set the speed from the DDCSV1.1.

    Alex
    Hey Alex.

    Just wanted to thank you for this post, as I was struggling to get my Huanyang VFD to run at the speed I am setting from Aspire.
    I managed to get it turning on and off at the start and finish of a job all ok, but the speed setting didn't work and it just ran to max.
    Connecting the DCM and ACM together via a simple wire fixed it, so thank you.

    Ian

  6. #246
    Neale's Avatar
    Lives in Plymouth, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 17 Hours Ago Has been a member for 5-6 years. Has a total post count of 1,150. Received thanks 208 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Not strange logic really (for once!) It makes sense if you think that some controllers have separate power supplies for analogue and digital outputs. For example, this allows you to use the DC output from the VFD to supply the analogue output circuitry in the controller. A lot of cheaper BOBs only have a 5V supply for the digital side of things and need an external supply of 12V or so for the analogue output. And after all, it just needs an extra wire to make it all work with a common ground! The info is on the circuit diagram, although it doesn't leap out at you and I don't think that there is anything specific about it in the HY manual text.

  7. #247
    No problem at all glad that its working :D

    Alex

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AlexDoran For This Useful Post:


  9. #248
    Quote Originally Posted by cropwell View Post
    So how is parameter #115 dealt with (I am beginning to think the manual is telling lies) ?
    It is mentioned in the 2.1 manual here:
    http://www.nvcnc.net/pdf/NVCNC_DDCSV2_EN.pdf

    There are also a couple of new parameters there as well.

    [/ranton] HOWEVER why in the name of Babbage does the version 2.1 manual still use screen shots of an ancient 1.1 version that does not even show the Machine co-ordinates? Are they taking the piss out of us!!
    [/rantoff]

    Ah thats better

    Will ( a very mad modder)

  10. #249
    Having read this thread from end to end (ignoring a lot of the ranting and raving) I have a serious question about tool probing.

    I have seen the video showing probing working as expecetd (!!)

    It is not working for me.

    I have tried to understand the parameters involved:

    Parameter #68 Has 3 value 0 Disabled, 1: Mode 1, 2: Mode 2. Anyone have a definition of what these mean?

    Parameter #69 Thickness: Ok I understand this one (But I though there was a reference to the controller measuring the tool sensor height)

    Parameter #70 Signal Level: Again OK

    Parameter #71 Initial Tool Position: If set to 1 machine heads off to Machine Home (as set in MACH workspace) If set to 0 nothing happens in X and Y.

    Params #72, 73, 74 Define offsets from the Machine Home if #71 == 1

    Parameter #75 sets the retract distance after probing. Understood but as probing doesn't work ...

    Todays experiment:

    Fit a simple touch plate and wire it in.

    Confirm that if #68 == 0 nothing happens.

    Set #68 to 1 and 2 and see what happens!

    In either mode 1 or 2 state, On starting the probe cycles, it descends slowly, touches the touch plate, pauses and then retracts in the Z+ direction very slowly and then it never stops!!

    Totally different behavious to the video where after the contact and brief pause the tool quickly rises to the retract distance.

    Please help what am I doing wrong?

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Will_D For This Useful Post:


  12. #250
    So I have been looking at probe.nc as installed

    Attached is the original version (with Chinese comments)

    Unbelievably I managed to translate the Chinese!!

    https://www.google.ie/search?q=chine...hrome&ie=UTF-8

    Attatched is the English version

    No wonder the spindle rise to infinity and beyond: "G91 G01 Z1000 F5"

    @Boyan and Benedikt: Is this the same file as on your working system??
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Will_D; 07-02-2018 at 12:57 PM.

Page 25 of 27 FirstFirst ... 152324252627 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CSLAB CSMIO/IP-M 4-axis Ethernet Motion Controller
    By dudz in forum CS-Lab (CSMIO)
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 02-01-2017, 12:27 AM
  2. FOR SALE: Galil Motion Controller - PCI DMC 1842 - four axes
    By lateAtNight in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24-06-2014, 02:41 PM
  3. FOR SALE: Galil 1880 8 axis PCI motion controller
    By Boyan Silyavski in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2014, 06:39 PM
  4. Advice please! JAF Motion Controller issues!
    By Mark Chard in forum Machine Control Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-01-2014, 04:03 PM
  5. eBay: Galil DMC-1580 Motion Controller 8-Axis
    By Boyan Silyavski in forum Items On eBay UK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-12-2013, 09:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •