Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Boyan Silyavski View Post
    I think it is a must to install latest version, especially if you use third party plugins
    It is a must to install a version supported by any third party hardware you use, if that isn't a requirement then the version quoted above is what most of the very experienced Mach3 Forum Admins recommend.

    The latest version of Mach3 is not best, it's buggy, and knowing this then unless you need it to support something you are using or doing why on earth would you use the latest version of Mach3?

    There are some things that other versions do best, the Mach3 forum is the place to find out the best version for any specific requirements you have, sometimes it's a slightly older version than 020! Again, assuming that latest is greatest is a recipe for problems.

    Errors generated only when third party hardware is used cannot be laid at the door of Mach3, it is the sole responsibility of the third party to ensure their plugin runs seamlessly with Mach3 and it is entirely the fault of the third party if they do not,

    - Nick
    If you will not be swayed by logic or experience simply pick the idea you
    like best, but ask yourself why you sought advice in the first place and,
    for a simple life, perhaps consider not doing so in future

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to magicniner For This Useful Post:


  3. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by magicniner View Post
    Errors generated only when third party hardware is used cannot be laid at the door of Mach3, it is the sole responsibility of the third party to ensure their plugin runs seamlessly with Mach3 and it is entirely the fault of the third party if they do not,

    - Nick
    This is a problem - first you have to discover what is causing the issue - is it the Software (mach3), the plugin (cs-labs), the hardware (me), the g-code (Vectric, Fusion, Sheet-Cam), the operator, so many issues can be triggered by any combination of one or more of these sources.

    The plasma controller i use only works with ONE version of Mach3, nothing else and no it's not the latest ;)

  4. #13
    Apparently the CSMIO controller creates a log file - "CSMIO_IP_A.log" on the PC, it should contain data on what switches have triggered etc.

    Will have a look tonight.

  5. #14
    Here we go, the log file is a mine of information :)

    It seems the machine started up fine, ran fine until 2016-10-02 | 09:52:21.375 where we get the first "Software limit switch activated!" error - this would be when it sent the Z axis home for a tool-change.

    So, as i said, its not a real limit switch thats getting hit, its some sort of software limit.

    Its also the Z axis throwing the following ePid fault - 2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(2) : FAULT
    This is always after the software limit switch trigger

    Question is - why?

    2016-10-02 | 09:17:24.718 -> CSMIO-IP class initialized OK.
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:24.734 -> InitUDPSock -> OK.
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:24.734 -> piInitControl: Module filename: C:\Mach3\PlugIns\CSMIO_IP_A_plugin.dll
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:24.734 -> piInitControl: GetFileVersionInfoSize = 1716
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:24.734 -> piInitControl: ProductName: CSMIO-IP-A Mach3 plugin
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:24.734 -> piInitControl: ProductVersion: 2.8.5.1
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:25.687 -> Our IP address : 10.1.1.1
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:25.687 -> Our subnet mask : 255.255.255.0
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:25.687 -> Calculated broadcast : 10.1.1.255
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:25.687 -> Sending discover message to broadcast.
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:26.359 -> All network interfaces checked...
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:26.359 -> Discover finished. Found 1 CSMIO-IP device(s).
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:26.359 -> Connecting to CSMIO-IP at IP:10.1.1.2
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:26.359 -> Connected.
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:27.109 -> llComm(c:45): Rx time-out. retry = 0
    2016-10-02 | 09:17:27.109 -> llComm(c:45): NAck with nackTRREP received. (no retry).
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:05.171 -> Sending reset to idle state request.
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:07.218 -> Homing start axis:2
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:12.296 -> ClrAxisPos: Axis:2 / DeRef: NO.
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:12.296 -> Axis 2 homing ok.
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:12.359 -> Homing start axis:1
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:15.546 -> ClrAxisPos: Axis:1 / DeRef: NO.
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:15.546 -> Axis 1 homing ok.
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:15.640 -> Homing start axis:0
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:22.515 -> ClrAxisPos: Axis:0 / DeRef: NO.
    2016-10-02 | 09:18:22.515 -> Axis 0 homing ok.
    2016-10-02 | 09:52:21.375 -> Software limit switch activated!
    2016-10-02 | 09:52:58.843 -> Sending reset to idle state request.
    2016-10-02 | 09:55:34.437 -> Software limit switch activated!
    2016-10-02 | 09:55:42.453 -> Sending reset to idle state request.
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ***********************************
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID FAULT! (State = 105)(Alarms=0x00000002)
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> (ThreadSt=5) (RTappSt=0)
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID MaxError on Axis(0) : 156
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID MaxError on Axis(1) : 1
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID MaxError on Axis(2) : 681
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID MaxError on Axis(3) : 0
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID MaxError on Axis(4) : 0
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID MaxError on Axis(5) : 0
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(0) : ok
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(1) : ok
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(2) : FAULT
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(3) : ok
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(4) : ok
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ePID Fault on Axis(5) : ok
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:24.625 -> ***********************************
    2016-10-02 | 09:56:34.296 -> Sending reset to idle state request.
    2016-10-02 | 09:58:19.750 -> Sending STOP request.
    2016-10-02 | 09:58:19.812 -> ***********************************

  6. #15
    Just got a reply from cs-labs, it seems its probably an internal issue between mach and the plugin, i need to downgrade to v022 as that is the recommended one.

    Something is telling mach to move beyond a soft-limit - clearly this should never happen but is.

    The ePid fault is caused by mach telling the motors to move faster than it should - the motor cannot keep up and a the following error hits the ePid limit and trips.

    Will try v022

  7. #16
    3.043.022 does not work with the 2010 tool change macros. There's a bug in Mach3 versions 3.043.000 up to .022 that will cause mach3 to lock up when it gets to an M6.

    Not all M6's, and when I found the bug, there was no rhyme or reason on what actually caused the issue. The default macros worked fine, but I could get it to lock up with a single line of code in the M6 macro.
    It was fixed in 3.043.028 I believe.
    Last edited by Ger21; 07-10-2016 at 02:07 PM.
    Gerry
    ______________________________________________
    UCCNC 2017 Screenset

    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    JointCAM - CAM for Woodworking Joints

  8. #17
    Thanks Gerry, it seems Mach3 is a minefield of issues from version to version.

    I do use the M6 so I will not downgrade to the very early version.

    Not really sure what to do now TBH.

    I will be back up and running this weekend, I will re-run the same code that failed and see what happens, only the motor has been changed so nothing that will alter the code execution. This might work or fail, if it fails I will try V028 instead.

    I did ask CS-Labs about Mach4 but they advised holding fast until their new re-written plugin is published in the not too distant future.

  9. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Ger21 View Post
    3.043.022 does not work with the 2010 tool change macros. There's a bug in Mach3 versions 3.043.000 up to .022 that will cause mach3 to lock up when it gets to an M6.

    Not all M6's, and when I found the bug, there was no rhyme or reason on what actually caused the issue. The default macros worked fine, but I could get it to lock up with a single line of code in the M6 macro.
    It was fixed in 3.043.028 I believe.
    I've just set up all the auto tool change stuff in your screenset and it wasn't working, just sat there waiting for me to press start again without doing the move to tool change position and then the probing....just been looking into why and just come across this so will see what version of Mach I'm using.
    Neil...

    Build log...here

  10. Don't hold your breath with Mach4. It's been out four plus years and still not a release candidate. Without an external controller like CS Labs, Pokeys, Hicon etc it can't stand on its own and so far all the effort is going Pokeys way and even this way behind. Unless you have a system where software and hardware is under the same roof you will have support problems.
    Mach3 could do it with the parallel port as it was all in Art's domain but then the rot set I'm with the G-Rex and original smooth stepper. The current smooth stepper is weeks away from threading but it's the same weeks away that they quoted 4 years ago.
    Last edited by John S; 07-10-2016 at 03:45 PM.
    John S -

  11. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by John S View Post
    Don't hold your breath with Mach4.

    Yeah, it was just a passing thought really. I'm still using Mach3 on two other machines so adding a new flavour to the mix would not aid my learning curve i think.

    ;)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mach 3 Help
    By RichardR in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2016, 12:21 PM
  2. RFQ: Triac / Mach 3 help
    By suesi34e in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-08-2013, 01:59 PM
  3. MACH 3 requirements
    By manofgresley in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 02:33 PM
  4. mach 3 help
    By 1albobs in forum Artsoft Mach
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-02-2012, 03:34 PM
  5. MACH 2008
    By Lee Roberts in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-10-2007, 09:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •