Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
  1. #21
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 21 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,126. Received thanks 233 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Yes, you could use each contact for individual tools, however if you have the diode block as shown in the Mirac 1996 wiring diagrams, it would half the number of required inputs.
    .
    The locked switch is also needed to check the tool change has been successful, but it should also be continually monitored to ensure the turret hasn't become unlocked when it shouldn't. In Mach3, you'd normally do that as part of the Macro Pump, but worry about getting the turret working first.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  3. #22
    Assuming I was to get a plc to run the turret, what would I need.
    How are the input and output signals between the bob and plc achieved. I would still need a macro for mach3 wouldn't I ?
    then a programme for the plc.
    Think I will go sit in the corner now and rock back and forth for a while

  4. #23
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 21 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,126. Received thanks 233 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Something with enough inputs and outputs!
    I used the small Click PLC range from Automation Direct for my turret, but had to buy an additional Input/output module to get enough inputs. They also do a slightly more featured range (DL series?) that might have more inputs/outputs on the base modules.
    .
    Good thing about the Click range though, is the programming software is free and has no limits. The DL software has a limit on program size, above which you have to buy a license.
    .
    As for communicating between the PLC and controller, the less complicated option is via Modbus, but that can sometimes be problematic to setup. In my lathe, I use Modbus to transfer the desired position to the PLC, and continually read the actual position back. I then have an output from the KFlop to the PLC telling the PLC if it's ok to change position, and an output from the PLC back to the KFlop telling the KFlop that the tool changer is locked, and on the correct position. The KFlop then monitors that input, and if it deactivates when a change hasn't been requested, it triggers an E-stop.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  6. #24
    Thanks again for your help, I think I will try it on a macro first. Deserves a try don't you think. Failing that a plc.
    spent the last 4 or 5 nights trying to get my head round the macros, safe to say my head is fried.
    cheers

  7. #25
    this is what i ended up with, but it has no safety steps in it. any idea how i can add some
    If GetSelectedTool()=GetCurrentTool() Then
    End If


    If GetSelectedTool =1 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig1)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If







    If GetSelectedTool =2 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig2)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If






    If GetSelectedTool =3 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig3)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If




    If GetSelectedTool =4 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig4)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If




    If GetSelectedTool =5 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig5)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If




    If GetSelectedTool =6 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig6)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If




    If GetSelectedTool =7 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig7)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If




    If GetSelectedTool =8 Then
    ActivateSignal(Output5)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig8)
    Wend
    DeactivateSignal(Output5)
    ActivateSignal(Output6)
    While Not IsActive(oemtrig11)
    Wend
    Sleep 1000
    DeactivateSignal(Output6)
    End If
    End

  8. #26
    m_c's Avatar
    Lives in East Lothian, United Kingdom. Last Activity: 21 Hours Ago Has been a member for 9-10 years. Has a total post count of 2,126. Received thanks 233 times, giving thanks to others 5 times.
    Basically each time you activate a signal, you need to also set a timer, so if the required input signal doesn't happen within the timer, things fault out (use a DoOemButton(xxxx) where xxxx is the code for E-stop), however I've totally forgotten how you do that in Mach3 Macros :-/
    .
    A quick search on the Mach forum has thrown up this thread - http://www.machsupport.com/forum/ind....html#msg86334
    Look at the "timeout" variable and how it is updated/monitored.
    That macro also has the required OEM button numbers.
    .
    You should also add a check before the end of the macro which checks that the correct tool position has been achieved.
    Avoiding the rubbish customer service from AluminiumWarehouse since July '13.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to m_c For This Useful Post:


  10. #27
    the tool change isn't updating the current tool on mach3 screen, it operates the tool changer ok. what am i doing wrong

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Whats it worth, Denford Mirac CNC Lathe
    By Dean jeffery in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2014, 12:38 PM
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 21-08-2013, 10:20 PM
  3. FOR SALE: Denford Mirac CNC Lathe with Auto Tool Changer For Sale
    By CHudson in forum Items For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-02-2011, 11:11 PM
  4. RFQ: Looking for somone to finish conversion Denford Mirac with Mach3
    By CHudson in forum Projects, Jobs & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-10-2010, 07:20 PM
  5. Denford Mirac Electronics Refurbishment
    By CHudson in forum Computer Software
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17-06-2010, 07:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •