Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
  1. #11
    I can definitely help here but have to be later tonight, off out now but soft alloy can be thru drilled without a burr on either side.
    John S -

  2. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by spluppit View Post
    The right material again will save you all this nonsense you are experiencing.
    The sheet is 1050, I know it is not machineable really, but I can't find 6082 in 2mm sheet at a reasonable price. If you can recommend me a supplier who will guillotine me 20 sheets 100x150x2mm and deliver for less than 30, please let me know.

    Ta.

    Rob
    Albert Einstein may have been a genius, but his brother Frank, was a monster

    Having just moved to Windows 10 (which is crap) My stress levels are through the roof !!!

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by cropwell View Post
    No I wear tights ! There are three phases to a man's life -Believing in Santa - Not believing in Santa - Being Santa.

    Seriously, I have a problem with drilling a 2mm thick aluminium plate* with 400 holes 3mm dia. The damn thing comes out like a cheese grater, with the top edge of the hole having a sharp raised lip. A bit of coolant cuts down the problem, but I don't know to get rid of this edge lift or burring. The only solutions I can think of, at the moment, are to slow the drill speed down -or- to redo the process but with a 90 degree chamfer bit, drilling to an appropriate depth i.e. 2.1mm, but that is going to add to the time to do these 20 plates and I certainly ain't deburring them by hand.

    Any suggestions ?

    * the ali plate is probably as soft as poodle poo, I don't know what grade it is.

    Cheers,

    Rob

    BTW Lee - if this could go in a better thread or needs to be a new topic - please shift it. Ta - R.
    Being Santa, a 7 and 10 year old - both girls....sorry!? lol

    I've had the same problem, I'm actually after a countersink/chamfering bit recommendation please if anyone has got one to give.

    I end up using a drill bit way bigger than the hole, just give it a quick turn by hand, works quite well on smaller holes, tried a few off ebay all seem to be crap, blunt or for wood.

    Was thinking of adding a "Hand Tool" section to the forums so could split it, Metal Finishing Techniques may be a better place for your question though.
    Last edited by Lee Roberts; 26-11-2016 at 10:55 AM.
    .Me

  4. #14
    Hi Rob
    If i have to drill plate, i don't use a standard grind drill. i grind the size required flat bottom, then relieve it to leave a point in the centre(like a wood drill) this trapanes the hole and breaks through relatively clean, a bit off pecking might help.
    regards
    Mike

  5. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by mekanik View Post
    Hi Rob
    If i have to drill plate, i don't use a standard grind drill. i grind the size required flat bottom, then relieve it to leave a point in the centre(like a wood drill) this trapanes the hole and breaks through relatively clean, a bit off pecking might help.
    regards
    Mike
    I haven't got the skill or patience to do regrinding of small drills !

    What I am using is a 3.05 carbide drill from this guy http://www.circuit2u.co.uk/epages/63...rill%20Bits%22 He supplies 1st regrind bits at a good price. I am pecking the hole, but am going to play around with the peck and spindle speeds to see what happens.

    Cheers,

    Rob
    Albert Einstein may have been a genius, but his brother Frank, was a monster

    Having just moved to Windows 10 (which is crap) My stress levels are through the roof !!!

  6. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
    I end up using a drill bit way bigger than the hole, just give it a quick turn by hand, works quite well on smaller holes, tried a few off ebay all seem to be crap, blunt or for wood.
    380 holes per piece ! and 20 pieces to do ! sod hand chamfering for a game of soldiers ! I'd end up screaming barmy (nearly there anyway). Here's the dxf, so you can see what I mean STUPLATEb.dxf

    Cheers,

    Rob
    Albert Einstein may have been a genius, but his brother Frank, was a monster

    Having just moved to Windows 10 (which is crap) My stress levels are through the roof !!!

  7. #17
    Rob
    If you have a compressor you try a soft abrasive http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ECOSTRIP-C...K3a1K2gRapthiA i use this for cleaning Spilka hinges when doing refurb. it might remove the sharp edges.
    Mike

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Chinese 6040 from uk eBay seller x axis problem
    By CommanderKenyon in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-02-2015, 01:13 AM
  2. Cheap ebay BOB Build:
    By rbs in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2015, 01:47 PM
  3. buying cheap from ebay
    By cjpwart in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 11:17 PM
  4. Bad Seller
    By fidia in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 04:44 PM
  5. Ebay Seller: Savebase
    By Conan257 in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2009, 08:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •