Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
  1. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by Boyan Silyavski View Post
    If you ask in forums then listen to the experience. If you know better, then why you are asking?
    I didn't ask in the forums. AND I never said I knew better! AND I'm not American!
    Last edited by noyloj; 09-01-2017 at 04:21 PM.

  2. #22
    I really am sorry that you found my replies in the build log dismissive and impolite. I can assure you I did not mean to come over that way. Sometimes my mode of discussion is a little, shall we say challenging! But it's meant in good humour and despite what you may think I have taken on board everything that has been said.
    Ok seeing that you are not so abrasive.

    I cut a slot in my table about 4mm deep Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG2020.JPG 
Views:	60 
Size:	627.6 KB 
ID:	20311

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG2025.JPG 
Views:	59 
Size:	799.9 KB 
ID:	20312
    and the table twisted by about 2mm with the stress being relieved then I had to take it to engineering place to have it trued up and the top skimmed.

    So beware as I did not expect that to happen.
    ..Clive
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Clive S For This Useful Post:


  4. #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    I cut a slot in my table about 4mm deep

    and the table twisted by about 2mm with the stress being relieved then I had to take it to engineering place to have it trued up and the top skimmed.

    So beware as I did not expect that to happen.
    Yes 3-4mm was about what I'd imagined, I would have though that would be safe!.. bugger for your table what a pain!

    It's a crazy thought probably but what if I was to try and relieve the stress before milling out the groove?

  5. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by njhussey View Post
    Slicing into a golf ball is (well was 25 yrs ago) good fun if you get an old rubber wound one.....new composite ones are boring....��

    Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk
    Thanks for the link to your steel frame router log... it's next on my list!
    Last edited by noyloj; 09-01-2017 at 05:29 PM.

  6. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by Clive S View Post
    Ok seeing that you are not so abrasive.

    I cut a slot in my table about 4mm deep Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG2020.JPG 
Views:	60 
Size:	627.6 KB 
ID:	20311

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG2025.JPG 
Views:	59 
Size:	799.9 KB 
ID:	20312
    and the table twisted by about 2mm with the stress being relieved then I had to take it to engineering place to have it trued up and the top skimmed.

    So beware as I did not expect that to happen.
    Perhaps this resource could be useful...

    STRESS RELIEF OF GRAY CAST IRON


    dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=AD0620556 PDF file


    I don't know how to insert links so go easy on me....

  7. #26

  8. #27
    Yes that's the kiddy!

    Probably not the right place to ask but...

    1. is that the same link?

    2. how did you post it?

    3. how do I add attachments and photos?

  9. #28
    Warco WM14 you can usually get away without having to machine the underside of the table.

    Warco WM16 is borderline some clear, some don't.

    Warco WM18 you always have to machine the table.

    The problem comes about from droop when casting as they are cast top up.
    The longer the table, the slower it cools and gives rise to the middle dropping down under the weight of the metal.

    There are ways when casting to prevent this but seeing as it's not their remit to make sure they can convert to CNC then they don't bother.
    There is enough standard clearance for the manual ACME screws.
    John S -

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to John S For This Useful Post:


  11. #29
    Quote Originally Posted by John S View Post
    Warco WM14 you can usually get away without having to machine the underside of the table.

    Warco WM16 is borderline some clear, some don't.
    So maybe no machining needed...

    ....wouldn't it be simpler/safer if necessary to mill the groove in the saddle and drop the x axis screw supports by slotting the mounting holes to get upwards/ downwards clearance? Or is this not possible for some reason I can't see. (I'm working off a plan at the moment my mill should be here next week according to Warco.)

    Perhaps simpler to remake the x axis ballscrew supports with lowered bearing housings and at the same time incorporate motor mounts or standoffs...
    Last edited by noyloj; 09-01-2017 at 10:17 PM.

  12. #30
    And thinking about the metal de stressing it is probably quite as likely to give rise to deformation as cutting unless some way could be figured to hold the casting in shape whilst heating/cooling... beyond my home scope I think...

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CNC Router V1.0 (For Cutting Multiple Materials)
    By biketrialsdave in forum Gantry/Router Machines & Building
    Replies: 272
    Last Post: 05-08-2017, 02:37 PM
  2. Waterproof CNC Router Cutting bed
    By mondrota in forum Machine Discussion
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 19-01-2017, 03:24 PM
  3. Cutting metal shapes
    By jmac80 in forum Metalwork Discussion
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 27-11-2013, 09:32 PM
  4. aluminium profile for cutting bed of router
    By steeplejack in forum Marketplace Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-10-2013, 09:52 PM
  5. WANTED: CNC Mill/Router for Cutting Aluminium
    By kylelnsn in forum Items Wanted
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2012, 08:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •